[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

C++ to Assembly

Posted on 1998-10-31
4
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
Does anyone know if there is a way to convert a .cpp program,using either Borland 5.02 or MS Visual C++ 5, to an assembly program that can be used by an IBM 3270 system?
0
Comment
Question by:churley
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1176663
Most C++ compilers will have options to produce assembly output.  If you have a C++ compiler for the IBM computer that does, you could use that.

Forget trying to take the assembly ooutput for an x86 computer and convert it to 3270 assembly.  It would be a huge task.  You would probably be better of starting from scratch
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Answers2000
ID: 1176664
Try and get a __Native__ C++ compiler for your IBM system. Then recompile on this platform.  Forget about trying to compile on your PC.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:scrapdog
ID: 1176665
If I were you, I'd purchase a cross-compiler.  They are only about $500 million!!
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 150 total points
ID: 1176666
No, there is not!!  The reason is that the 3270 is NOT a computer but rather a data terminal system.  If you have 3270 type terminals it's likely that they do connect to some type of IBM (or compatible) computer system.  It would probably help if you know what kind it is and what OS it is running.  It could be anything from an RS6000/AIX machine to an AS/400 to a System 370 mainframe.
0