Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

"Stacker vs. Drivespace?"

Posted on 1998-10-31
6
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Which program would be more effective for compressing my 1.2 GB hard drive (Stacker or Drivespace)?
If "Drivespace" is the answer and I have to buy "MS Plus!", can I just install "Drivespace" and not the other features of the software?
0
Comment
Question by:plago
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dankh earned 150 total points
ID: 1759080
Plago,

   Drivespace is  a lot better.  Yes, you can just use drivespace and not install the rest of Plus.  However, Drivespace will cause a significant impact on performance.  That is, it will slow your system down.

Instead of buying Plus, i would recommend getting a bigger harddrive.  You can probably get one around 115 dollars.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 1759081
dankh,

What is you're basis for DriveSpace being better?  I thought Stacker wasn't sold anymore, but I had had GREAT success with Stacker and it's method of compression roughly 2.5:1.

Though with the current prices and sizes of disk drives, I would definitely recommend buying a drive over compression.  Even if it's a notebook.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1759082
Leew,

    What is my basis for recommending DriveSpace over Stacker?  Well, the fact that it is made by Microsoft--the maker of the Operating System that plago is using.  I have had far more problems with non-microsoft products with Windows than with MS products.  Besides, the worst case scenerio would be that Stacker performs minimally better than DriveSpace.  
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 1759083
I disagree.  Just because Microsoft makes it doesn't mean it's better.  I've had endless problems with Windows messaging crashing when attempting to use it for e-mail and few if any using Netscape Mail or Eudora.  The office taskbar is one of the most poorly written utilities I've ever seen.  Under NT if you change  person's profile location and give them a new account, EVERYTHING works, except the office taskbar - which begins to load but then stops loading and uses the CPU 90% of the time until you kill the process.  And microsoft doesn't know why.  So my point is that just because microsoft makes it doesn't mean it's the best thing out there.  Especially if it's bundled with the OS or as an add-on for the OS.  Notepad is the best of all possible Notepads?  Calc is the best of all possible calculators? HyperTerm is the best of all possible Terminal programs?  I think not.  I'm not saying that microsoft doesn't make some products that are excellent... but to assume that just because they wrote the operating system their product is better is, in my opinion, a foolish philosphy.  Check on the compression ratio for Drivespace.  It may still use antiquated technology that gives at best, 2:1 compression whereas  I had acheived - and without any problems whatsoever, 2.3:1 to 2:5.1 compression on entire drives using stacker.
0
 

Author Comment

by:plago
ID: 1759084
Thanks for the information, Dankh and Leew. It sounds as though I had better get a larger hard drive; I don't want my computer's (Pentium 100 MHz)performance to be severely slowed down.

Leew, did you find that compression significantly affected your processor's speed?

Plago
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1759085
Leew,

  I don't know what kind of background you have, but go into the industry and most System Administrators will tell you that no one (ie. the boss) is going to knock you for selecting Microsofts' stuff.  

"...just because they wrote the operating system their product is better is, in my opinion, a foolish philosphy."

   Like i said earlier, i have had more problems with non-MS software on Windows.  Now, i ain't saying MS is perfect, but who better to know Windows' architecture than the makers?  It is just common sense, Leew.  

The software bundled with Windows is mostly light stuff.  I am talking about the stand alone products.  As for your problems with Windows NT, it might be a problem with another company's software you have installed on your computer.
0