Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

upgrade

Posted on 1998-10-31
5
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Im trying to upgrade widows 3.1 to windows 95. The computer keeps telling me  " Program cannot be run in DOS mode" How do I install windows 95 in a PC running windows 3.1?
0
Comment
Question by:booo
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jacobas
ID: 1012014
Is this an upgraded version of Win 95 or the full version?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:skylab060398
ID: 1012015
Well?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
MacDuffie earned 100 total points
ID: 1012016
Boot into Windows, put the CD ROM in the drive.  If it doesn't autorun, go to File/Run and browse to the CD ROM Drive.  Point it to the setup file, which may be in the Win95 directory if it doesn't find it on the root.
Patty
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 1012017
If you're CD-ROM drive is D:, goto the file menu of Program Manager and select run.  Then in the box that appears, type "d:\setup" without the quotes.  From program manager, goto the file menu and select exit.  when the c:\ prompt appears, type "d:\setup" Again, without the quotes.  One of these should work.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1012018
I don't think you will have "auto-run" in Win3.1.
Try double-clicking on the setup.exe file located on your Win95 CD or floppy when the disk is viewed in Program Manager.
Regards,
Ralph
0