Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Anybody ever hear of a DPAL modem error?

Posted on 1998-10-31
2
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have a supramax 56i pci voice modem running on win98.
amd 233.  96 MB. qdi titanium ib+ mainboard tx chipset

i get a blue bomb "dpal error" from /.hdlc.c at line 550

the error says it is caused by a "illegal parameter at line 550 in file ./hdlc.c"

i have attempted on several occasions to contact the manufacturer (diamond sucks) but have recieved no response from them (auto-response only).

this error causes win98 to crash into a blue error screen from which there is no recovery other then to turn the machine off.  no soft reset is possible it loops back to the error screen.  pushing a manual reset also does not work completly. on reboot i get a mem test fail (sometimes) or it loads win98 ok but then the modem will still be active and not respond (won't hang up).  then i turn the machine off reboot and it works for a time until the next dpal error.  there does not seem to be any particular "thing" that sets it off.  it seems to be totaly random.

the other thing is that the modem is data only even though the tag says pci voice.  manufacturers reject no doubt.
i have the newest 2260 driver set from diamond.

help appreciated.



0
Comment
Question by:jkinum
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1145357
>  on reboot, I get a mem test fail (sometimes)

Fix this problem first.
How many memory SIMMs do you have?
Take a close look at the serial-numbers silk-screened onto
each SIMM.  Do they end with '-6' or '-7' or '-60' or '-70',
or some mixture?  How many silicon chips on each SIMM?

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
joopv earned 400 total points
ID: 1145358
The letters DP in DPAL stand for "Data Pump".  That is the most important chip in every modem.  Check the version of dpal.vxd in your system.  Also, take a look at http://www.aztech.com.sg/c&t/faq_mdp3850.htm
to see if these drivers are applicable for you.

Like Otta says, if your system has memory errors it is absoluty vital that you solve these first.  This has nothing to do with your modem problems directly but can introduce subtle problems of all sorts.  If there is a memory fault it could corrupt the part of memory where your modem drivers ar residing for example.  Swap simms to see if this gives another problem.

Where are the days that parity checked memory was the rule :-(

0