Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SetUp Locks Up

Posted on 1998-10-31
6
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I can't get very far into the installation before it Locks up.
Win95- as soon as I "accept" the Licence agreement it locks.
Win98- right after it copies files for installation it locks.

Just got this computer, it had a small partition on it,
I deleted it and created a new one 100% (Thanks to mrorange)
formated C, as soon as it's done formating I get this;
 "disk boot sector is to be modified, type Y to accept or any other key to abort. Award bios"

I press "Y" about 3 times before it goes away, and it seems OK.
I just deleted my partition, created a new one, and formated again. Same thing, I formated again, this time when I got the message, I pressed "any other key" then it said;

"Write protect Error, Format Terminated."

How can I fix this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:wanda101797
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
skylab060398 earned 70 total points
ID: 1759102
Get a good boot disk (Win95 or DOS) make sure it has FDISK.EXE, and FORMAT.COM as well.
Boot from the floppy. Type FDISK/MBR
That will rewrite the Master Boot Record
Next, fdisk and delete the partitions, then recreate an all new one.
Format with the floppy.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:skylab060398
ID: 1759103
Me again,
Disable virus protection in your CMOS Setup.
I just reread the question. You can include this with my answer. In fact it's the real answer.
Sorry about that.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wanda101797
ID: 1759104
So I don't need to fdisk/mbr and all that,
just disable virus warning in cmos?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gward28
ID: 1759105
wanda just diable the virus warning .and re-format the drive.
I think you know what to do from there. any questions ask .

Bob :~)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wanda101797
ID: 1759106
That was it, Thanks again Bob!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:skylab060398
ID: 1759107
You're welcome Cindy
0