Solved

Unable to load the internet configuration library (INETCFG.DLL)

Posted on 1998-10-31
6
241 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I'm having problems with IE4, I am running Windows 98 and the problem is that I can't get IE4 to access any web pages, it will access all pages on my Hard drive, but it will not access any online pages, Normally I'd have no problem, but there are 2 pieces of software I need to run, that will not run without IE4!!!

Personally I prefer Netscape anyway, but I am desperate to run this software, it will enable me free internet access in the UK which is important due to the high price of phone calls!!!

http://www.freeserve.net  will tell you about the server I want to use, but you need a CD to install the software, and the software won't run without IE4!!!

I can install the software, but everytime I get to the phase where it checks the INET.DLL file, it gives me the following error:

"Internet Connection Wizard

Unable to load the internet configuration library(INETCFG.DLL"

And it then kicks me out of IE4!!!

Many thanks to anyone who solves this problem!!!!!

Rayzor
0
Comment
Question by:Rayzor022198
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:palantyri
ID: 1817761
try running just iexplore.exe.  that's the executable.  it's likely that the icon is linked to the stupid ie wizard.  granted, if the iexplore.exe does work, then you'll have to configure the other items manually, but that shouldn't be too hard

jb
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rayzor022198
ID: 1817762
Nope, it has the same thing with the iexplore.exe file, I already tried that before!!

I think it is some kind of loop that the computer is in looking up the inet.cfg file

rayz
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Theophilus
ID: 1817763
Have you checked to see if inetcfg.dll is missing from your system. It should be in the windows\system directory.

Theo
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Rayzor022198
ID: 1817764
Yep, I've checked that too, and I've checked it is the correct size for the version of the dll, I've even replaced the dll with one from the Microsoft site!!!!

I'm keen for any more help you can come up with, but assume I've tried the basics!!

Rayzor
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MrStu
ID: 1817765
The fix for this is to alter your registry

HKEY_USERS\Default\Software\Microsoft\Internet Connection Wizard
Completed=0
should be changed to
Completed=1

Using REGEDIT to alter the registry is a potentially dangerous procedure, which should be avoided unless you know what you are doing and have made suitable backups

0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
mouatts earned 200 total points
ID: 1817766
You can use freeserve from Netscape. Basically all you have to do is set up the dialup stuff to point to them. You only need to use TCP across this connection and you must specifiy that the server will provide the IP Address (ie it uses DCHP).

By the way the phone call charges are at standard local rate - NOT free.

Steve
0