Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

_ Getting the total number of a component.

Posted on 1998-10-31
10
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Suppose in a running app, I created some visual component.
(e.g. TCOMP)

how can i know how much TCOMP i have and have access to each of them?

Wein.
0
Comment
Question by:Wein
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
dwwang earned 200 total points
ID: 1345212
You should use component arrays, when you create a component, you can assign it to a item of the array. Then you can use a counter to remember how many component you created, and use the array to access them.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ronit051397
ID: 1345213
If the owner is TForm, then you can find by:
Form1.ComponentCount
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1345214
Example...

var
  i : integer;
begin
  for i := 0 to ComponentCount - 1 do
    if Components[i] is TComp then
      ShowMessage(TComp(Components[i]).Name);
end;

Cheers,
Viktor
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Wein
ID: 1345215
How can we add things to a component array?

I need some source code
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dwwang
ID: 1345216
CompArray= array [0...MAX] of TCOMP;

counter:=0;
.

When you need to create:
CompArray[Counter]:=TCOMP.Create(...);
Counter:=Counter+1;
..


When you need to access:
CompArray[i].Method/property .....


0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1345217
var
  TCompo : array [0..5] of TComp;
  i : Integer;
{...}
for i := 0 to 5 do begin
  TCompo[i] := TComp.Create;
  TCompo[i].Width := 50;
  {...}
end;

OnDestroy()
for i := 0 to 5 do
  TCompo[i].Free;

Cheers,
Viktor
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wein
ID: 1345218
Should I give the points to dwwang or viktornet ?

He provided a clearer source. But I received the same idea from dwwang first.

I don't want to have a bad impression to any of you. So decide who wants the points. And I can also increase or decrese the points.

Wein.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1345219
it doesn't make any difference to me :)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dwwang
ID: 1345220
Take it easy, we won't have any bad impression for you. To answer the question is our pleasure, and score is just for interesting.

The only thing I need to see is Delphi spreading all over the world and for-ever!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1345221
:)
0