Solved

System locks after installing AGP card (we think)

Posted on 1998-11-01
10
244 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
just put in a AGP card.

System starts, checks processor and RAM, gets to the 'device listing' screen and then stops just before starting WIN95.
It did work when we first installed the card and loaded the drivers that came with the card, but now it doesn't ??

Are there some BIOS things or something that we need to do. ??

madoc
0
Comment
Question by:madoc
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1128172
Look at the BIOS's device listing - do any of the devices have the same IRQ as the video card? If so,pull that card.If not,pull all cards but video anyway.Sounds like a resource conflict,most likely with a network controller.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1128173
Press F8 when you see message "Starting Win95". This'll bring
menu. Select Logged boot (BOOTLOG.TXT). Go to point, when Win95
freezes. Reboot, press F8 again and go to "Command prompt only"
Post here end of file C:\BOOTLOG.TXT
Thus we'll see what can possibly fail bootup. Also post FAILed
lines.
If you can't even get bootup menu, prepare bootable floppy, boot
from it and check HD with antivirus (F-PROT for example). High
chances that you got a virus.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1128174
Start Windows in SAFE mode:

WIN [/D:[F][M][S][V][X]]

/D    Used for troubleshooting when Windows does not start correctly.
  :F  Turns off 32-bit disk access.
      Equivalent to SYSTEM.INI file setting: 32BitDiskAccess=FALSE.
  :M  Enables Safe mode.
      This is automatically enabled during Safe start (function key F5).
  :N  Enables Safe mode with networking.
      This is automatically enabled during Safe start (function key F6).
  :S  Specifies that Windows should not use ROM address space between
      F000:0000 and 1 MB for a break point.
      Equivalent to SYSTEM.INI file setting: SystemROMBreakPoint=FALSE.
  :V  Specifies that the ROM routine will handle interrupts from the hard
      disk controller.
      Equivalent to SYSTEM.INI file setting: VirtualHDIRQ=FALSE.
  :X  Excludes all of the adapter area from the range of memory that Windows
      scans to find unused space.
      Equivalent to SYSTEM.INI file setting: EMMExclude=A000-FFFF.

You can prevent Windows autoload by editing the MSDOS.SYS file and changing the BOOTGUI=1 line into BOOTGUI=0.

You'll have to boot from a floppy with a copy of ATTRIB on it. Use ATTRIB C:\MSDOS.SYS -S -R -H to unlock and use ATTRIB C:\MSDOS.SYS +R +H +S after you've gotten problem solved and are back to normal.

M

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1128175
madoc,
As I understand your question, you don't get the opportunity to "start" Windows.
Enter your CMOS setup and look for an option to reset it's  configuration.  (It may be something like "set defaults".)
Will the computer then complete the boot sequence okay?
If so, change settings back to their prior values, one at a time, until the problem re-appears.
Regards,
Ralph
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
MacDuffie earned 100 total points
ID: 1128176
Print out and run through this Troubleshooter.
Patty
 
PSS ID Number: Q188867
Article last modified on 09-21-1998
 
WINDOWS:98
 
WINDOWS
 

======================================================================
---------------------------------------------------------------------
The information in this article applies to:
 
 - Microsoft Windows 98
---------------------------------------------------------------------
 
This article describes troubleshooting steps that may help you solve
problems starting Windows 98. This information is also available in our
Windows 98 Startup and Shutdown Troubleshooting Wizard. We recommend using
this wizard, but we have also created this text-based article for your
convenience. The Windows 98 Startup and Shutdown Troubleshooting Wizard is
located on the following Microsoft Web page:
 
   http://support.microsoft.com/support/tshoot/default.asp
 
SUMMARY
=======
 
This article lists troubleshooting steps you can use if your computer
stops responding (hangs), or you receive an error message, such as a fatal
exception error message or an invalid VxD error message.
 
MORE INFORMATION
================
 
Start Windows 98 in Safe Mode
-----------------------------
 
If Windows 98 does not start normally, try to start it in Safe mode. To
start Windows 98 in Safe mode, restart your computer, press and hold down
the CTRL key until the Windows 98 Startup menu appears, and then choose
Safe Mode.
 
If Windows 98 does not start in Safe mode, see the "Windows 98 Does Not
Start in Safe Mode" section later in this article. If Windows 98 does
start in Safe mode, see the "Windows 98 Starts in Safe Mode" section later
in this article.
 
Windows 98 Does Not Start in Safe Mode
--------------------------------------
 
Any of the following conditions can cause Windows 98 not to start in Safe
mode:
 
 - Your computer is infected with a virus. For additional information
   about computer viruses, please see the following article in the
   Microsoft Knowledge Base:
 
      ARTICLE-ID: Q129972
      TITLE     : Description of Computer Viruses
 
 - Your computer's CMOS settings are not correct. Check your computer's
   CMOS settings to make sure they are correct. Note that you may need to
   contact the computer manufacturer to verify these settings.
 
 - There is a hardware conflict. These conflicts can include, but are not
   limited to, PCI BIOS settings, IRQ conflicts, redundant COM ports (for
   example, two COM1 ports, or an internal modem set to the same COM port
   as an existing serial port), and defective RAM chips.
 
 - A setting in the Msdos.sys file needs to be changed (for example,
   the Logo setting should be set to zero). For additional information
   about the Msdos.sys file, please see the following article in the
   Microsoft Knowledge Base:
 
      ARTICLE-ID: Q118579
      TITLE     : Contents of the Windows Msdos.sys File
 
 - You have a compressed drive that is unable to mount a compressed
   volume (CVF) file. For more information about how to troubleshoot
   DriveSpace issues, please see the following articles in the Microsoft
   Knowledge Base:
 
      ARTICLE-ID:  Q130018
      TITLE     : Computer Caught in Reboot Loop After Using DriveSpace
 
      ARTICLE-ID: Q133175
      TITLE     : Troubleshooting DriveSpace in Windows 95
 
If you are still unable to start Windows 98 in Safe mode, run the Windows
Registry Checker (Scanreg.exe) tool as there may be a problem with the
system registry. To start Windows Registry Checker, click Start, point to
Programs, point to Accessories, point to System Tools, click System
Information, and then click Registry Checker on the Tools menu.
 
For information about Windows Registry Checker, please see the following
article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
 
   ARTICLE-ID: Q183887
   TITLE     : Description of the Windows Registry Checker Tool
               (Scanreg.exe)
 
If you are still unable to start Windows 98 in Safe mode after using
Windows Registry Checker, install Windows 98 into a new, empty folder.
This step helps to establish whether the problem is related to a remnant
of the previous operating system (such as a configuration setting) or a
hardware problem.
 
Windows 98 Starts in Safe Mode
------------------------------
 
If Windows 98 starts in Safe mode, step through the startup process to see
if any devices do not load properly. To do so, follow these steps:
 
1. Click Start, click Run, type "msconfig" (without quotation marks) in
   the Open box, and then click OK.
 
2. Click Selective Startup.
 
3. Try different boot options. The following table lists several startup
   options. The options are labeled Boot A, Boot B, Boot C. To use a boot
   option, click the appropriate check boxes to select or clear them.
   Follow the instructions below the table to determine the cause of your
   problem.
 
                                          Boot A   Boot B   Boot C
      ------------------------------------------------------------
      Process Config.sys file             Yes      No       Yes
      Process Autoexec.bat file           Yes      No       Yes
      Process Winstart.bat (if available) Yes      Yes      No
      Process System.ini file             No       Yes      Yes
      Process Win.ini file                No       Yes      Yes
      Load Startup Group items            Yes      Yes      No
 
   NOTE: The Msconfig tool cannot disable a file that has the read-only
   attribute, although it behaves as though it can. To determine if the
   Msconfig tool has replaced the file you are attempting to disable with
   a copy of the file, text similar to the following text should appear at
   the beginning of the file:
 
      rem
      rem   *** DO NOT EDIT THIS FILE! ***
      rem
      rem   This file was created by the System Configuration Utility as
      rem   a placeholder for your AUTOEXEC.BAT file. Your actual
      rem   AUTOEXEC.BAT file has been saved under the name AUTOEXEC.TSH.
      rem
 
   NOTE: If Windows 98 does not start normally under any of the following
   scenarios, see the "Troubleshooting Protected-Mode Driver Problems"
   section later in this article.
 
   First, try the Boot A option. If Windows 98 does not start normally
   under these conditions, try the Boot B option. If Windows 98 does start
   normally using the Boot A option, there is a problem in the System.ini
   or Win.ini file. To find which line in the System.ini or Win.ini file
   is causing the problem, follow these steps:
 
   a. Click Start, click Run, type "msconfig" (without quotation marks) in
      the Open box type, and then click OK.
 
   b. Click the Win.ini tab.
 
   c. Double-click the Windows folder.
 
   d. Click the load= and run= check boxes to remove the check marks.
 
   e. Click OK.
 
   f. When you are prompted to restart your computer, click Yes.
 
   If Windows 98 starts normally using the Boot B option, there is a
   problem with a driver or terminate-and-stay-resident (TSR) program
   being loaded from the Config.sys or Autoexec.bat file. See the
   "Troubleshooting TSR Problems" section later in this article.
 
   If Windows 98 does not start normally with the Boot A or Boot B
   options, try the Boot C option. If Windows 98 starts normally using the
   Boot C option, there is a problem with a program that is run during
   startup. See the "Troubleshooting StartUp Folder Problems" section
   later in this article.
 
   If you are still unable to start Windows 98 normally, use the System
   File Checker tool to check for damaged or replaced system files. To
   start System File Checker, click Start, point to Programs, point to
   Accessories, point to System Tools, click System Information, and then
   click System File Checker on the Tools menu.
 
   For information about how to use System File Checker to extract a file,
   please see the "System File Checker Tool" section of the following
   article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
 
      ARTICLE-ID: Q129605
      TITLE     : How to Extract Original Compressed Windows Files
 
   For more information about System File Checker, please see the
   following article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
 
      ARTICLE-ID: Q185836
      TITLE     : Description of the System File Checker Tool (Sfc.exe)
 
If you are still unable to start Windows 98 normally, see the
"Troubleshooting Protected-Mode Driver Problems" section later in this
article.
 
Troubleshooting StartUp Folder Problems:
 
The problem may be a result of a program that is run during startup. To
determine which program is causing the problem, follow these steps:
 
1. Click Start, click Run, type "msconfig" (without quotation marks) in
   the Open box, and then click OK.
 
2. Click the Startup tab, and then click each check box to clear it.
 
3. Click OK, and then restart your computer when you are prompted to do
   so.
 
If the problem is resolved, follow these steps:
 
1. Click Start, click Run, type "msconfig" (without the quotation marks)
   in the Open box, and then click OK.
 
2. On the Startup tab, click the first check box in the list to select it.
 
3. Click OK. and then restart your computer when you are prompted to do
   so.
 
If the problem is still resolved, repeat steps 1-3, but click the next
check box in the list to select it. When the problem returns, the
last check box you selected is loading a program that is preventing
Windows 98 to start normally. Contact the program's manufacturer for
further assistance.
 
There may also be a problem with a TSR being loaded in the Winstart.bat
file (if the Winstart.bat file exists). If the Process Winstart.bat File
check box is available on the General tab in System Configuration Utility,
click the check box to clear it, click OK, and then restart your computer.
 
The Winstart.bat file is usually located in the Windows folder, and is
used to load TSRs that are required only by Windows-based programs.
 
Troubleshooting TSR Problems:
 
The problem may be a driver or TSR being loaded from the Config.sys or
Autoexec.bat file. To determine if this is the case, follow these steps:
 
1. Click Start, click Run, type "msconfig" (without quotation marks) in
   the Open box, and then click OK.
 
2. Click Selective Startup, and then click the Process Autoexec.bat File
   check box to clear it.
 
3. Click OK, and then restart your computer when you are prompted to do
   so.
 
If the problem is resolved, the problem driver or TSR is being loaded
from the Autoexec.bat file. If the problem is not resolved, the problem
driver or TSR is being loaded from the Config.sys file. To determine which
line in the Autoexec.bat or Config.sys file is loading the driver or TSR,
follow these steps:
 
1. Click Start, click Run, type "msconfig" (without quotation marks) in
   the Open box, and then click OK.
 
2. Click the Autoexec.bat or Config.sys tab, and then click the check
   boxes for all non-essential drivers and programs to clear them.
 
3. Click OK, and then restart your computer when you are prompted to do
   so.
 
If the problem is resolved, follow these steps:
 
1. Click Start, click Run, type "msconfig" (without quotation marks) in
   the Open box, and then click OK.
 
2. On the Autoexec.bat or Config.sys tab, click the first check box in the
   list to select it.
 
3. Click OK, and then restart your computer when you are prompted to do
   so.
 
If the problem is still resolved, repeat steps 1-3, but click the next
check box in the list to select it. When the problem returns, the
last check box you selected is loading the driver or TSR that is causing
the problem. Contact the manufacturer of the program for further
assistance.
 
If the problem is not resolved, run the Windows Registry Checker as there
may be a problem with the system registry. To start Windows Registry
Checker, click Start, point to Programs, point to Accessories, point to
System Tools, click System Information, and then click Registry Checker on
the Tools menu.
 
Troubleshooting Protected-Mode Driver Problems:
 
The problem may be a Windows 98 protected-mode driver. To determine if
this is the case, follow these steps:
 
1. Click Start, click Run, type "msconfig" (without quotation marks) in
   the Open box, and then click OK.
 
2. On the General Tab, click Advanced.
 
3. Under Settings, click a check box to select it.
 
4. Click OK, click OK again, and then restart your computer.
 
If the problem is not resolved, repeat steps 1-4, but click a different
check box to select it in step 3. When the problem is resolved, the last
check box you selected is causing the problem. For more information about
advanced settings, please see the following article in the Microsoft
Knowledge Base:
 
   ARTICLE-ID: Q181966
   TITLE     : System Configuration Utility Advanced Troubleshooting
               Settings
 
If the problem is not resolved, disable PCI bus IRQ steering in Windows.
To do so, please see the following article in the Microsoft Knowledge
Base:
 
   ARTICLE-ID: Q182628
   TITLE     : How to Disable PCI Bus IRQ Steering in Windows
 
If the problem is not resolved, follow these steps to disable devices in
Device Manager:
 
1. Click Start, point to Settings, and then click Control Panel.
 
2. Double-click System.
 
3. On the Device Manager tab, disable all devices under the following
   branches:
 
    - Display adapters
    - Hard disk controllers
    - Mouse
    - PCMCIA socket
    - SCSI controllers
    - Floppy disk controllers
    - Keyboard
    - Network adapters
    - Ports
    - Sound, video, and game controllers
 
   To disable a device in Device Manager, follow these steps:
 
   a. Double-click the branch containing the device you want, click the
      device, and then click Properties.
 
   b. On the General tab, click the Disable In This Hardware Profile
      check box to select it, and then click OK.
 
   c. Restart your computer.
 
4. If the problem is resolved, enable the devices you disabled in step 3,
   and then verify that no devices are conflicting.
 
   NOTE: Enable devices in the following order:
 
    - COM ports
    - Hard disk controllers
    - Floppy disk controllers
    - Other devices
 
   To enable a device and check for possible conflicts, follow these
   steps:
 
   a. Double-click the branch containing the device you want, click the
      device, and then click Properties.
 
   b. On the General tab, click the Disable In This Hardware Profile check
      box to clear it.
 
   c. Click the Resources tab and verify that there are no conflicts
      listed under Conflicting Device List. Note that the Resources tab
      does not appear for each device.
 
   d. Click OK, and then restart your computer.
 
If the problem is not resolved, run the Automatic Skip Driver Agent tool
to enable any device that has been disabled. To start Automatic Skip
Driver Agent, click Start, point to Programs, point to Accessories, point
to System Tools, click System Information, and then click Automatic Skip
Driver Agent on the Tools menu.
 
For information about how to use Automatic Skip Driver Agent, please see
the following article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
 
   ARTICLE-ID : Q186588
   TITLE      : Description of Description of the Automatic Skip Driver
                Agent (Asd.exe) Tool
 
If the problem is not resolved, check for a damaged static virtual device
driver (VxD) by following these steps:
 
1. Restart your computer, press and hold down the CTRL key until the
   Windows 98 Startup menu appears, and then choose Step-By-Step
   Confirmation.
 
2. Press Y at each prompt up to and including the "Load all Windows
   drivers?" prompt, and then press N to everything else. Note that you
   should make a list of all the items trying to load after this point.
   This prevents VxDs from loading and VxDs in the Windows\System\Vmm32
   folder from overriding Windows internal VxDs (VxDs built into the
   Vmm32.vxd file).
 
Additional Notes
----------------
 
For information about known hardware issues, view the Hardware.txt file in
the Windows folder.
 
For additional troubleshooting assistance, view the Bootlog.txt file in
the root folder. The Bootlog.txt file lists the loading status of all real-
mode and protected-mode drivers. If Windows 98 does not start properly,
the Bootlog.txt file lists the last driver that loaded
successfully, and lists a "LoadFail" entry for each driver that failed to
load before the problem occurred.
 
NOTE: Some "LoadFail" entries in the Bootlog.txt file are normal entries.
For a listing of normal "LoadFail" entries in the Bootlog.txt file, please
see the following article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
 
   ARTICLE-ID: Q127970
   TITLE     : Load Failures Listed in the Bootlog.txt File
 
If the problem is not resolved, contact Microsoft Technical Support.
 
Additional query words: 98 first boot fail hang setup noboot no-boot start
up
======================================================================
Keywords          : kberrmsg kbtshoot winboot win98 kbfaq
Version           : WINDOWS:98
Platform          : WINDOWS
Issue type        : kbprb
=============================================================================
Copyright Microsoft Corporation 1998.


 

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MacDuffie
ID: 1128177
Oops, you didn't say what your operating system was.  So some of these steps may not apply.
Patty
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1128178
I think the only thing in that "answer" that applies is:
"Your computer's CMOS settings are not correct."
Any progress yet, madoc?
Ralph
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MAVERICK
ID: 1128179
Reply: You have to set the BIOS to AGP mode.,...  
see http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q.10092521
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MAVERICK
ID: 1128180
Reply: You have to set the BIOS to AGP mode.,...  
see http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q.10092521
0
 

Author Comment

by:madoc
ID: 1128181


Whoa !!!

We went the whole hogg and re-installed Win 95 clean after a boot disk got us in.....so it looks like it was a software issue.

Thanks for all the data though. I'll know where to go next time !!

madoc
0