Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Mounting win95 partition on other machine

Posted on 1998-11-01
3
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi,

I'm running Redhat Linux (5.1) and want to mount a Windows95 partition which resides on another machine on my LAN. How can I do this?

PS: for your explanation you might need to know that:
- The adress of the Win95 machine is 172.16.1.2
- The win95 partition resides on partition C:

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lizzzard
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1587492
Do you have samba installed on your computer ?
Is win95 set as shared and seen on network?


0
 

Author Comment

by:lizzzard
ID: 1587493
No,I don't have Samba installed and yes win95 is configured to be seen on the network.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
alexbik earned 100 total points
ID: 1587494
Hi,

You don't need to install samba on your linux box.
What you do need is to compile SMB FS support in your kernel (it's under 'filesystems').
Having done that, you can mount any share exported by W95 with smbmount.

smbmount is a part of the smbfs utils as far as I know, if you can't find it, I can E-mail it to you or put it on a FTP server so you can download it.

Alex.
0