Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Roaming Profiles and Notes ID

Posted on 1998-11-01
3
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Full Description:
I am looking for some information about windows 95/NT roving profiles and notes IDs. Our company is interested in setting up roving profiles. Is it possible to have the notes ID as part of the roving profiles.
0
Comment
Question by:ddujohn
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
phooey earned 200 total points
ID: 1117612
Not quite sure what you mean by a 'roving profile' however:

If you want to allow users to move from machine to machine, and/or have a number of users per machine then you can configure this in a number of ways.

1)
If they can all share a local NAB then simply create a new location document for each person and specify the correct id file in the location document (under Advanced - Only for User).  They can then click on the button on the right end of the taskbar and choose their name to not only get their own mail but also id file.
Since you are using the same local NAB all the time, and although not ideal, you can then create a single copy on a network drive and copy this over the top when new users join, leave etc.

2)
Use batch files / m,utliple dektop icons and reference different directories and ini files per person.  This is a bitch to maintain but does work.  Best only used when there are two people who always share a machine.

3)
This is the cleanest method and my favourite, but depends upon your organisation.
For each person on the network have a spcified and resonable size network resource on a common drive.  During the logonn script map this drive to a known letter.
In the directory put their own NAB, local copy of mail file if necessary, Notes/Data directory, or those parts of it you need, notes.ini file, desktop.dsk, cache.dsk and any local databases etc.
You can then set the Notes Icon to always use this known drive.
Whenever and more importantly, wherever you log on to notes you will get your own settings, mail file, NAB etc.  Since the INI file is here you can use environment variables etc.
If a roving profile is what I think it is then since you know what user is logging on to the network, you simply connect to their own directory on a file server.  No need to check where they are etc.
This can use a lot of network drive space but offers the most flexible solution.

Of course you could use a combination of these and there are other ways around the problem, but they are the commonest options.

There is also a tool available from either lotus or Iris called Notes Switcher which sets up the switching of id's but I'm not sure I'd let users get hold of it !!!

Sadly, my own organisation is not like this and we have a massive admin task each time a user moves.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:AndySB
ID: 1117613
I agree with the above.  The way we have our "Roaming" profiles setup is by simply having a network drive for each user (i.e L:) with the Lotus\Notes\Data directory in it.  This contains the Id file, Desktop, Names.nsf, etc in it so when the user logs into any PC in the Domain, and providing network drive maps to the same home server then the user can access their Notes.  Simple but effective!!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:phooey
ID: 1117614
I suppose under NT4 and NW4 you can get the system to connect you to the same network drive regardless where you are in the company, even if you are ona completely different site, and even if you are dialling in.
Seems the most sensible option.
0