Solved

Internet connection at bootup

Posted on 1998-11-01
14
131 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have a new system with Win 98. Everytime I boot up something is attempting to dial up my network connection. What ever it is, is using IE. I have proved this by changing  the default IE dialup settings. My default browser is Netscape, and when I use it this other feature is continually disconnecting me.
0
Comment
Question by:bromaine
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +4
14 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1646906
Brom,

  Check TweakUI in the Control Panel and see if it is not enabled for auto connecting on startup.  

Also, check in your startup folder in the start menu to see if your not starting a utility to auto dial the internet.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jacobas
ID: 1646907
TweakUI doesnt come with new computers!!!!  Go to the microsoft site and download the powertools.  One of the powertools is TweakUI.  It will be installed in the contol panel!  Go to the controlpanel and click on the TweakUI ICON.  In tweak there is an option to contect to the internet automatically.  Make sure you dont have a check in this box.  As for auto disconnect, need more info.  Is it when you shut down the web browser, or after being idle for a certain lenght of time??  If you need email me at jacobas@clds.net.
Jake
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1646908
Jac,

   If you read Broms' other question, he/she installed the powertoys already.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jacobas
ID: 1646909
TweakUI doesnt come with new computers!!!!  Go to the microsoft site and download the powertools.  One of the powertools is TweakUI.  It will be installed in the contol panel!  Go to the controlpanel and click on the TweakUI ICON.  In tweak there is an option to contect to the internet automatically.  Make sure you dont have a check in this box.  As for auto disconnect, need more info.  Is it when you shut down the web browser, or after being idle for a certain lenght of time??  If you need email me at jacobas@clds.net.
Jake
0
 

Author Comment

by:bromaine
ID: 1646910
TweakUI does not have check for connecting at startup and nothing in my startup folder is doing it either
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1646911
Brom,

  Did you install the TweakUI from the Win98 CD?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cmcgee
ID: 1646912
You may want to check the System Configuration Utility.

It will show you what loads from the Win.ini, System.ini, Startup group, and your Registry keys.

It should be under C:\Windows\System\msconfig.exe

With this utility, you have the ability to Uncheck items that you do not want to load (without actually having to remove their entries)

Craig

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jacobas
ID: 1646913
You could uninstall IE!  The easiest way to COMPLETELY uninstall IE is click start-run and type ieremove!  That should do it!  AS for the diconnecting, try going into the options or preferences section of your net browser and set the email to check every four minutes.  Most ISP's will disconnect you after 5 minutes of unactive time!
Jake
0
 

Author Comment

by:bromaine
ID: 1646914
I have attempted all of the above. Under msconfig nothing is starting up that would access my internet dial up. Nothing in the startup folder either. My ISP does not disconnect after any length of time..It even happens when I am actively on the internet...The dial up request is the first thing that loads when I boot up...if that helps...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mrorange
ID: 1646915
Just a few questions for you...

Do you have anything like real player installed?
Do you have ICQ installed?
Have you used the machine on a network?
Do you have Client for Microsoft Networks installed?
Are you with a service provider like compuserve?
Do you have an active desktop with a channel bar?


0
 

Expert Comment

by:griver
ID: 1646916
Here is something to check.

Open Internet Explorer.

Selct View and then Internet Options.

Now Select Connection and then be sure connect to the Internet Using Modem is select by "To change Your settings Directly, choose one of these Options."

Next Click settings and ensure that the box "Connect Automatically to Update subscriptions" is not checked.

If it was this should fix the problem.

If it wasn't we'll try another path!


0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
arunm earned 150 total points
ID: 1646917
Have you seen this microsoft support article Q175312?

       The information in this article applies to:

                   Microsoft Windows 95
                   Microsoft Windows 98

       IMPORTANT: This article contains information about editing the
registry. Before you edit the registry, make sure
       you understand how to restore it if a problem occurs. For
information about how to do this, view the "Restoring the
       Registry" Help topic in Regedit.exe or the "Restoring a Registry
Key" Help topic in Regedt32.exe.

              SYMPTOMS

       When you start Windows, your modem may attempt to connect to your
Internet service provider (ISP).

              CAUSE

       This behavior can occur for any of the following reasons:

       You use a program that automatically checks for updated
components or Web pages.
       A program that dials your ISP is located in the StartUp folder.
       Your computer is infected with a Trojan horse virus such as
System32.exe that starts when you start your
       computer. Note that most anti-virus programs do not currently
detect or remove Trojan horse viruses.
       Symantec WinFax is installed on your computer.

              RESOLUTION

       WARNING: Using Registry Editor incorrectly can cause serious
problems that may require you to reinstall your
       operating system. Microsoft cannot guarantee that problems
resulting from the incorrect use of Registry bEditor
       can be solved. Use Registry Editor at your own risk.

       For information about how to edit the registry, view the
"Changing Keys And Values" Help topic in Registry Editor
       (Regedit.exe) or the "Add and Delete Information in the Registry"
and "Edit Registry Data" Help topics in
       Regedt32.exe. Note that you should back up the registry before
you edit it.

       To resolve this behavior, use one of the following methods:

       Configure Program That Dials ISP Not to Start Automatically

       Configure the program that automatically checks for updated
components or Web pages so that it does not start
       when Windows 95/98 starts. To do so, refer to the documentation
included with the program.

       Remove Program That Dials ISP from the StartUp Folder

       Remove the program that automatically checks for updated
components or Web pages from the StartUp folder.
       To do so, follow these steps:

                 1.Right-click Start, and then click Open.

                 2.Double-click the Programs folder.

                 3.Double-click the Startup folder.

                 4.Drag the program that automatically checks for
updated components or Web pages from the Startup
       folder to another folder. This prevents the program from starting
when Windows 95/98 starts. To start the program
       once you move it from the Startup folder, locate and click the
program on the Start menu.

       Remove System32.exe Trojan Horse Virus

                 1.Delete or rename the System32.exe file in the
Windows\System folder.

                 2.Use Registry Editor to remove the SystemHandler value
from the following registry key:


HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run

              Modify Symantec WinFax

                 1.Close WinFax and the Controller.

                 2.Start Registry Editor, and then click Export Registry
File on the Registry menu.

                 3.In the Save In box, click C:\.

                 4.In the File Name box, type "Regold" (without
quotation marks), and then click OK.

                 5.Change the following registry keys to "N":


HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\OLE\EnableDCOM


HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\OLE\EnableRemoteConnect

                 6.Reconfigure your modem in WinFax.

              MORE INFORMATION

       This behavior can also occur if you are using a Lexmark printer.
The Lexmark printer software may add
       Lexstart.exe to the Run key in the registry to handle print
commands that you send to the printer. This can cause
       Dial-Up Networking to prompt you to dial your ISP. To work around
this issue, back up your registry and then
       remove the Lexstart.exe value from the following registry key:


HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run


       If you are using Microsoft Personal Web Server 4.0, the Microsoft
Distributed Transaction Coordinator (MSDTC)
       service may be being loaded from the StartUp folder. If you do
not want to remove the MSDTC service from the
       StartUp folder, configure Internet Explorer to connect to your
ISP using a local area network (LAN). When you want
       to connect to the Internet, first connect to your ISP using
Dial-Up Networking, and then start Internet Explorer. To
       configure Internet Explorer to use a LAN, follow these steps:

                 1.Right-click the Internet Explorer icon on the
desktop, and then click Properties.

                 2.Click the Connection tab, click "Connect to the
Internet using a local area network," and then click OK.

              NOTE: If the MSDTC service is not being loaded from the
StartUp folder, remove the Msdtc value from the
       following registry key:


HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\
                    RunServices

       The MSDTC service is installed by Personal Web Server 4.0, and
provides cross-server transaction capabilities.
       MSDTC addresses the challenges of processing transactions over a
distributed set of software components that
       exist on a single computer or network.

       The third-party products discussed in this article are
manufactured by vendors independent of Microsoft; we make
       no warranty, implied or otherwise, regarding these products'
performance or reliability.


0
 

Author Comment

by:bromaine
ID: 1646918
answers to mrorange
yes to real player
yes to ICQ- set to not connect at startup
Not on a network
Client for Microsoft Networks installed and used for internet connection
Nothing like Compuserve or AOL - direct ISP
channel bar is disabled at startup

Need to systematically go thru arunm's last response...
however there is not a System32.exe file on my entire system

I suspect I have an application causing this, but cannot locate it...it is not in my startup directory as I moved everything out of it temporarily and it still happens....
Thanks everyone for inputs...hope to resolve with all your help
0
 

Author Comment

by:bromaine
ID: 1646919
I found it and it was the last item that arunm suggested. Personal Web server had been disabled but it was not cleared from the registry...Removing the MSDTC entry took care of the problem...Thank you for your help
0