Solved

Math

Posted on 1998-11-01
9
215 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
How do I get the square root of a number?
0
Comment
Question by:p314159265
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
thresher_shark earned 200 total points
ID: 1253987
Answer coming...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:thresher_shark
ID: 1253988
To calculate the square root of a number, use the sqrt function like so:

#include <math.h>
.
double number = 4.0;
double result = sqrt (number);
ASSERT (result == 2.0);
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:thresher_shark
ID: 1253989
If you have any additional questions, please feel free to ask.  Thanks!
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:p314159265
ID: 1253990
What does 'ASSERT' do?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:thresher_shark
ID: 1253991
"ASSERT" performs a test that, if failed, will stop the program's execution.  In this case, it is basically saying, "If the square root of 4 is not 2, then stop the program from running."  Obviously, you would want that to happen because the square root of 4 is obviously 2.

If you have further questions, please ask.  Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:p314159265
ID: 1253992
Thanks, that about covers it.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:scrapdog
ID: 1253993
Of course, you don't NEED to use ASSERT...  Thresher just put it there as a code snippet to prove that the sqrt function works.

a=sqrt(b) is the only code you really need.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:thresher_shark
ID: 1253994
Yes, thank you scrapdog for clarifying :-)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:quanghoc
ID: 1253995
 I think you can use this function to get n root of a
Give a = x^n
=> x = exp((1/n)*log(a))
0