?
Solved

Specs for a system?

Posted on 1998-11-01
2
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi,
Could someone please tell me, some sort of guidleine,  specifactions for a system proposing to host 100 home pages for public access.  

Thanks
James
0
Comment
Question by:hulsej
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:arunm
ID: 1587495
Duplicate question, please remove.

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tfabian earned 20 total points
ID: 1587496
see my prior comments.

am I missing something??

the original question seems to have asked about specs for a system to host 100 pages..

I don't see any comment in it that said it was going to host 100 websites or that it would use 100 different site names, or anything like that..

assuming the 100 page estimate is true, you can probably host your pages on a low end to mid range Pentium system with a standard full time network connection.. at least T1 speed..  

my web server is hosting upwards of 1800+ pages, gets about 7000 hits per day, and runs on a 300mhz Pentium Pro II with NT 4.0 SP3, and IIS 3.0.  it's got 18 gb of hard disk space,  a 3com network card,  and 320mb ram..


good luck


0