Solved

Specs for a system?

Posted on 1998-11-01
5
219 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi,
I am very new to all of this and need a bit of help.

Could someone please tell me, some sort of guidleine,  specifactions for a system proposing to host around 100 home pages for public access.  

And were I may may find adequate documentation for an inexperienced administrator to set up a hosting Web Server.

Thanks
James
0
Comment
Question by:hulsej
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:hulsej
ID: 1587595
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1587596
Is always good idea to have more than one webserver serving the same website. So I would need to have two servers or more  with the same stuff on it so in case one goes down the other will still give you time to fix the problem. In linux Journal they are saying that one pentium-pro based server run IMAP,SMB,DNS and WWW for 1000 users but if the fastes server is better.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:martintaylor
ID: 1587597
We have used a mere 40mhz 486 as a server for 250+ users (not necesarily concurent) for SMB, WWW, Netware emulator, miniSQL. Going from 8 to 64mb memory made a lot more difference than a faster cpu (but more memory AND faster cpu would be nice)....
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hbrady
ID: 1587598
hulsej:

JBURGHARDT has a good point.  My company has a 400MHZ system with 256MB of Ram and RH5.1; however, none of that power will do much good unless you have the bandwidth to support it.  Serving up 100 web site aliases is going to produce problems based on bandwidth no Server performance.  Luckily we have a dedicated 4Mbps pipe through Road Runner (Cable Modem).  If this type of solution is not avialable in your area you should look into multiple servers with dedicated T1 or ISDN pipes.  Call your local cable company and check it out.  The prices and performance they offer can not be touched by any telephone carrier.  Good Luck.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tfabian earned 20 total points
ID: 1587599
am I missing something??

the original question seems to have asked about specs for a system to host 100 pages..

I don't see any comment in it that said it was going to host 100 websites or that it would use 100 different site names, or anything like that..

assuming the 100 page estimate is true, you can probably host your pages on a low end to mid range Pentium system with a standard full time network connection.. at least T1 speed..  

my web server is hosting upwards of 1800+ pages, gets about 7000 hits per day, and runs on a 300mhz Pentium Pro II with NT 4.0 SP3, and IIS 3.0.  it's got 18 gb of hard disk space,  a 3com network card,  and 320mb ram..


good luck


0