Solved

bgi graphics

Posted on 1998-11-01
3
477 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Using Borland C++ version 4.02.
Trying to compile a C program that uses the graphics.h library. Receive this error:
Fatal..\BC4\INCLUDE\GRAPHICS.H 19:Error directive: BGI graphics not supported under Windows.

When i search the help file it says I can de-select the BGI
option as long as I add the name of the BGI libary(GRAPHICS.h) to the project list.
This is just a single C program not in any project.
0
Comment
Question by:Surt
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
viktornet earned 100 total points
ID: 1254000
It means that you cannot use it under windows.... YOu need to run DOS and run Borland C++ from there, and then you'll be able to use it...

Cheers,
Viktor
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:arnond
ID: 1254001
BGI graphics are used for DOS application (an older system, a more recent one is VESA). you need to work in a DOS enviroment in order to use the BGI library.
open a DOS box or start your computer in DOS mode.

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1254002
Yup, that's what I said =)
0