Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

· Where can I download Netscape Conference ?

Posted on 1998-11-01
9
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I haven't found it at Netscape's site.
I have Netscape 4.5. I can get it from any pc's magazine,
they include it, but they only have version 4.04 or 4.05..

I downloaded 4.5 at the Netscape's site, but it didn't include the conference program.

Any sites ?
thanx
0
Comment
Question by:bryan7
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jacobas
ID: 1726720
OK, if you download the full version of Netscape Communicator, you will get it!!!!  Not just Netscape Navigator!  
Jake
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:bryan7
ID: 1726721
I downloaded the full versions of 4.05 and 4.5pr2
( 14 Mb.. ) already.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jacobas
ID: 1726722
Have you installed it and then clicked on start, programs, netscape communicator, conference, if you downloaded the full version like you say it is there!  
Jake
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:bryan7
ID: 1726723
... I'm not silly....

of course that I would know it if I had it..

I said that it comes included with navigator, but only in comps'
magazines, in versions 4.04. 4.05....
when I downloaded 4.5, it didn't come with conference, and
somehow it deleted conference.
  and I don't wanna install a previous version of netscape
I've been looking for it on the net, but haven't found it.

bryan

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
msledd earned 40 total points
ID: 1726724
Hi Bryan,

You are right, Conference is *not* included in Communicator 4.5 (at all) the last version to include it was v4.07. The why is a mystery... Furthermore, Conference is not available separately for download anywhere.
Just to satisfy my own curiosity, I ran my copy of 4.07 setup and was able to install *only* Conference from it using the "custom" install option. I tracked the installation and found that other than a single line in SYSTEM.INI and 4 registry keys, Conference installed entirely to one directory and occupies approximately 2.84MB of disk space (1.18MB zipped).

msledd

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:bryan7
ID: 1726725
msledd: yeah, right !

I thought Conference came with the main navugator 'pack' with messenger and all the
stuff.. I didn't take a proper look at it..

I installed inly the conference from Netscaoe 4.05 in the same 4.5 directory.
It works allright.

just a question. ...    what program did u use to track the installation ?

bryan =)

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:bryan7
ID: 1726726
oh, I forgot: do you know what happens if you only copy the zipped conference
( with all the dirs and the files it has ) from the the computer you installed it, to
a computer that doesn't even have the netscape ? I mean, just copy, not installing the conference.

bryan =)    
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:msledd
ID: 1726727
Bryan, (yeah right... what?)

I doubt anything would "happen" if you copied over the files... Now if you wanted to *run* the program... <g> Sorry I don't know if it'd work or not, Conference may share some of Netscapes dlls or who knows I'm sure it wouldn't hurt anything though.

I used Clean Sweep to track the install here's the report:

Folder 'C:\Program Files\Netscape\Communicator\NSConf' added.
Folder 'C:\Program Files\Netscape\Communicator\NSConf\Cifs' added.
File 'C:\Program Files\Netscape\Communicator\Isu\DeIsL4.isu' added.
File 'C:\Program Files\Netscape\Communicator\NSConf\Callog32.dll' added.
File 'C:\Program Files\Netscape\Communicator\NSConf\CALLOG32.log' added.
File 'C:\Program Files\Netscape\Communicator\NSConf\Cifs\g711Alaw.cif' added.
File 'C:\Program Files\Netscape\Communicator\NSConf\Cifs\G711ulaw.cif' added.
File 'C:\Program Files\Netscape\Communicator\NSConf\Cifs\Rt24.cif' added.
File 'C:\Program Files\Netscape\Communicator\NSConf\Cifs\Rt29.cif' added.
File 'C:\Program Files\Netscape\Communicator\NSConf\Cifs\Sx8300.cif' added.
File 'C:\Program Files\Netscape\Communicator\NSConf\CMan32.dll' added.
File 'C:\Program Files\Netscape\Communicator\NSConf\Config.val' added.
File 'C:\Program Files\Netscape\Communicator\NSConf\Frame1.bmp' added.
File 'C:\Program Files\Netscape\Communicator\NSConf\Frame2.bmp' added.
File 'C:\Program Files\Netscape\Communicator\NSConf\Frame3.bmp' added.
File 'C:\Program Files\Netscape\Communicator\NSConf\Frame4.bmp' added.
File 'C:\Program Files\Netscape\Communicator\NSConf\Frame5.bmp' added.
File 'C:\Program Files\Netscape\Communicator\NSConf\Lmc32.dll' added.
File 'C:\Program Files\Netscape\Communicator\NSConf\Lmutl32.dll' added.
File 'C:\Program Files\Netscape\Communicator\NSConf\Myphoto.bmp' added.
File 'C:\Program Files\Netscape\Communicator\NSConf\Nsaeng32.dll' added.
File 'C:\Program Files\Netscape\Communicator\NSConf\Nschat32.dll' added.
File 'C:\Program Files\Netscape\Communicator\NSConf\Nsconf32.exe' added.
File 'C:\Program Files\Netscape\Communicator\NSConf\Nsfilx32.dll' added.
File 'C:\Program Files\Netscape\Communicator\NSConf\Nsfone32.dll' added.
File 'C:\Program Files\Netscape\Communicator\NSConf\Nshlp32.dll' added.
File 'C:\Program Files\Netscape\Communicator\NSConf\NSPcon32.exe' added.
File 'C:\Program Files\Netscape\Communicator\NSConf\Nssurf32.dll' added.
File 'C:\Program Files\Netscape\Communicator\NSConf\Nsuinf32.dll' added.
File 'C:\Program Files\Netscape\Communicator\NSConf\Nsvm32.exe' added.
File 'C:\Program Files\Netscape\Communicator\NSConf\Nswb32.dll' added.
File 'C:\Program Files\Netscape\Communicator\NSConf\Rbmp32.dll' added.
File 'C:\Program Files\Netscape\Communicator\NSConf\Rgif32.dll' added.
File 'C:\Program Files\Netscape\Communicator\NSConf\Rjpg32.dll' added.
File 'C:\Program Files\Netscape\Communicator\NSConf\Rtiff32.dll' added.
File 'C:\Program Files\Netscape\Communicator\NSConf\Rv32h323.dll' added.
File 'C:\Program Files\Netscape\Communicator\NSConf\Swiz32.dll' added.
File 'C:\Program Files\Netscape\Communicator\NSConf\Userdef.ini' added.
File 'C:\Program Files\Netscape\Communicator\NSConf\Wbmp32.dll' added.
File 'C:\Program Files\Netscape\Communicator\NSConf\Win32.ini' added.
File 'C:\Program Files\Netscape\Communicator\NSConf\Wjpg32.dll' added.
File 'C:\Program Files\Netscape\Communicator\NSConf\Wtiff32.dll' added.
File 'C:\Program Files\Netscape\Communicator\Program\Aim\Admin.ocm' added.
File 'C:\Program Files\Netscape\Communicator\Program\Aim\Advert.ocm' added.
File 'C:\Program Files\Netscape\Communicator\Program\Aim\Aim.exe' added.
File 'C:\Program Files\Netscape\Communicator\Program\Aim\Aim.odl' added.
File 'C:\Program Files\Netscape\Communicator\Program\Aim\Aim95.cnt' added.
File 'C:\Program Files\Netscape\Communicator\Program\Aim\Aim95.hlp' added.
File 'C:\Program Files\Netscape\Communicator\Program\Aim\Ate32.dll' added.
File 'C:\Program Files\Netscape\Communicator\Program\Aim\Ateimg32.dll' added.
File 'C:\Program Files\Netscape\Communicator\Program\Aim\Bos.ocm' added.
File 'C:\Program Files\Netscape\Communicator\Program\Aim\Browse.ocm' added.
File 'C:\Program Files\Netscape\Communicator\Program\Aim\Buddypr.ocm' added.
File 'C:\Program Files\Netscape\Communicator\Program\Aim\Buddyui.ocm' added.
File 'C:\Program Files\Netscape\Communicator\Program\Aim\Csh.dll' added.
File 'C:\Program Files\Netscape\Communicator\Program\Aim\Deisl1.isu' added.
File 'C:\Program Files\Netscape\Communicator\Program\Aim\Icbmpr.ocm' added.
File 'C:\Program Files\Netscape\Communicator\Program\Aim\Icbmui.ocm' added.
File 'C:\Program Files\Netscape\Communicator\Program\Aim\Idlemon.dll' added.
File 'C:\Program Files\Netscape\Communicator\Program\Aim\Licens32.txt' added.
File 'C:\Program Files\Netscape\Communicator\Program\Aim\Locatepr.ocm' added.
File 'C:\Program Files\Netscape\Communicator\Program\Aim\Locateui.ocm' added.
File 'C:\Program Files\Netscape\Communicator\Program\Aim\Miscui.ocm' added.
File 'C:\Program Files\Netscape\Communicator\Program\Aim\Netwait.odl' added.
File 'C:\Program Files\Netscape\Communicator\Program\Aim\Oemsign.gif' added.
File 'C:\Program Files\Netscape\Communicator\Program\Aim\Oscarui.dll' added.
File 'C:\Program Files\Netscape\Communicator\Program\Aim\Osclogin.ocm' added.
File 'C:\Program Files\Netscape\Communicator\Program\Aim\Oscmain.ocm' added.
File 'C:\Program Files\Netscape\Communicator\Program\Aim\Oscnvite.ocm' added.
File 'C:\Program Files\Netscape\Communicator\Program\Aim\Osconfig.ocm' added.
File 'C:\Program Files\Netscape\Communicator\Program\Aim\Oscore.dll' added.
File 'C:\Program Files\Netscape\Communicator\Program\Aim\Oscproxy.dll' added.
File 'C:\Program Files\Netscape\Communicator\Program\Aim\Popup.ocm' added.
File 'C:\Program Files\Netscape\Communicator\Program\Aim\Proto.ocm' added.
File 'C:\Program Files\Netscape\Communicator\Program\Aim\Sounds\Dooropen.wav' added.
File 'C:\Program Files\Netscape\Communicator\Program\Aim\Sounds\Doorslam.wav' added.
File 'C:\Program Files\Netscape\Communicator\Program\Aim\Sounds\Imrcv.wav' added.
File 'C:\Program Files\Netscape\Communicator\Program\Aim\Sounds\Imsend.wav' added.
File 'C:\Program Files\Netscape\Communicator\Program\Aim\Sounds\Ring.wav' added.
File 'C:\Program Files\Netscape\Communicator\Program\Aim\Startup.ocm' added.
File 'C:\Program Files\Netscape\Communicator\Program\Aim\Wndutils.dll' added.
File 'C:\Windows\Cd32407.exe' added.
File 'C:\Windows\Powerpnt.ini' updated.
File 'C:\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\Internet Tools\Netscape Conference.lnk' added.
File 'C:\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\Internet Tools\Utilities\Netscape Conference Attendant.lnk' added.
File 'C:\Windows\System.000' added.
File 'C:\Windows\Wavemix.ini' updated.
Registry key 'HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall\Netscape Communicator 4.07' added.
Registry key 'HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Netscape\Conference' added.
Registry key 'HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\nscfile' added.
Registry key 'HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\.nsc' added.
Registry key 'HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\application/x-conference' added.
Line 'MSACM.NSX723=sx5363s.acm' added to SYSTEM.INI's [drivers32] section.

(worth 10 points?)

MsLedd
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:bryan7
ID: 1726728
k, thanx ya, there you have 60 points.

bryan =)



0