Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to Make Video CD....

Posted on 1998-11-01
12
Medium Priority
?
438 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Hi,  I want to make the Video CD(I want to make the VHS tape to VCD) myself with my Computer... Can anyone tell me how to do it?  I mean what kind of hardware/software I need and is there any website I can visit for more infomation?

My current system configuration:
Intel PII 450 cpu,
64meg Sdram,
12meg Voodoo II video card(I think it's AGP),
24X CD-ROM,
2X2X6 CD-writer,
A 3D normal Sound Card w/ wave table,
10.2g Hard Drive.

0
Comment
Question by:pcchiu
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1128190
How long is the tape that you want to save on cd ?
Rember that you can only store 650 mb on cd this will limit time you can use mpeg compresion to store video the first step is to get capture card that will convert video from vcr to mpeg then store it to hard drive and then you can write it to cd-rom.
Now the only proble is the money you want to spend. For $100 you can get hauppauge (www.hauppage.com) wintv card that can capture  video and save it to hard disk there are many more optitions that you can get but I think that price for wintv and also you will be able to watch tv on your computer and this card was working great with 486 with pci bus too
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:pcchiu
ID: 1128191
Thanks for the respond, but what kind of software I need to make the mpeg file?  Is the software come with the TV card?  Is the TV card compatible with my current Voodoo II video card?  Is the quality good enought to make the VCD?  I know each CD only can held around 65minutes video...  But that's good enough for me...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1128192
You will get software with card but this will be basic you can buy more expensive software if you want to edit your movies, but if you got movie then any capture card will do it it will capture and save to hard disk. Hauppauge card work with PCI and AGP video cards.      
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1128193
HI,

  Check out this URL for the software:

http://www.winfiles.com/apps/98/multimedia.html
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ViperOne
ID: 1128194
To get decent results, get a Miro DC30 Plus. This card comes with software to edit video's like a pro. Then use Adaptec Easy CD Creator Deluxe to make a real video CD (special feature)

Doesn't come cheap, but best value for money.

Kind regards,

Simon
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:pcchiu
ID: 1128195
Hello Viper can I have more info for the Miro DC30 Plus?  Any web URL for that?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:nokamoto
ID: 1128196
Check out: http://www.pinnaclesys.com/framesets/dc30plus.html

Before you buy the Miro DC30+, be sure to check the hardware compatibility list on the website, especially for video cards. I ended up having to replace my Matrox Productiva for a Diamond Viper 330 just so the Miro could do video overlay on a computer monitor (the card MUST support DirectDraw). Also, a fast hard drive (7500rpm or better) is advised, to avoid jerky video. I think this card is going for about $700 now. Pinnacle also has a version of this card that doesn't include sound capabilities for less money, but then you might run into sound/video synchronization problems. Good luck!

0
 

Expert Comment

by:nokamoto
ID: 1128197
I forgot to add that the price of the Miro DC30+ also includes Adobe Premiere, which is a great program to put your video together (bought separately, it costs several hundred dollars).
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ViperOne
ID: 1128198
The DC30+ does pretty good with modern UDMA IDE discs, but UltraWide SCSI, AV controlled are preferable.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
harrys earned 200 total points
ID: 1128199
pcchiu,
1. You need a video grabber like the DC30(+) recommended earlier.
2. You need a big harddisk to hold the grabbed videostream
3. You need a mpeg compressor either software or hardware, for example Ulead or Xing
to mention some ..
4. You need software to create a videocd, Corel CD Creator (now owned by adaptec) can do this..

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ViperOne
ID: 1128200
Harrys,

please don't gather our suggestions as your answer.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ViperOne
ID: 1128201
It's a shame to see you accepted HARRYS's answer, as he only said the same thing I did before him. I feel I deserve some credit here. You can tell E-E you made a mistake and you would like to award me the points.

Just because fair's fair.

Kind regards,

Simon
0