Solved

monitor noises

Posted on 1998-11-01
6
169 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-20
I have an NEC XV17+ monitor. About a year ago it started making noises ( a high pitch whine ) when running at
1024 X 768. I think I fixed it by selecting my specific monitor in system settings ( the previous setting was generic monitor ). I recently upgraded to Win 98 and reformatted my hard drive. Now my monitor is making that noise again. It only does it at 1024 x 768. I can switch to a higher or lower resolution with no problems. My video card is an ATI Mach 64 Video Expressions.
0
Comment
Question by:Roid
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1128202
Roid,

    It is normal for a monitor to make a subtle humming sound when in use.  However, a high pitched whine is not normal under any circumstances.  I would suggest you call the manufacturer and have the monitor seviced.  

Also, check to see if you are using the correc/recentt drivers for the monitor.  
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:arunm
ID: 1128203
Dannk is correct, this is a monitor fault.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Roid
ID: 1128204
But doesnt the fact that it happened over a year ago and then stopped and the fact that it only restarted after I formatted my hard drive and installed Win 98 seem curious? The drivers I am using are the ones on the Win98 CD.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Laphroaig earned 200 total points
ID: 1128205
If this problem only occurs with this particular resolution, then you need to change the refresh rate on your monitor.

Goto Control Panel, Display Properties, Display settings, and adjust the refresh rate for that particular display resolution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Roid
ID: 1128206
The refresh rate sounds promising. I will try it tomorrow(I am at work )
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Woolfman
ID: 1128207
You could quite possibly have your settings incorrect in control panel; look for device manager in system properties. Depending on if your monitor in energy str compliant or not you could have the settings incorrect and cause an problems. And mabe the drivers are different then that of which windows 95 "thinks" are correct.
0