Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Kernel won't compile RedHat 5.1 & pppd 2.3.4

Posted on 1998-11-01
3
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I have a runing Redhat 5.1 I need some of the features
               of pppd 2.3.4 (connect to NT server). I cannot get the
               kernel to compile. I get the following errors. I've seen this
               on the web but cannot find answer
               make[3]: Entering directory
               `/usr/src/linux-2.0.34/drivers/net'
               gcc -D__KERNEL__ -I/usr/src/linux-2.0.34/include -Wall
               -Wstrict-prototypes -O2 -fomit-frame-pointer
               -fno-strength-reduce -pipe -m486 -malign-loops=2
               -malign-jumps=2 -malign-functions=2 -DCPU=586
               -DMODVERSIONS -DEXPORT_SYMTAB -c ppp.cppp.c:
               In function `ppp_dev_xmit':ppp.c:3104: too few
               arguments to function `dev_kfree_skb'
               ppp.c:3115: too few arguments to function
               `dev_kfree_skb'
               ppp.c:3128: too few arguments to function
               `dev_kfree_skb'
               ppp.c:3169: too few arguments to function
               `dev_kfree_skb'ppp.c:3177: too few arguments to
               function `dev_kfree_skb'
               ppp.c:3182: too few arguments to function
               `dev_kfree_skb'
               make[3]: *** [ppp.o] Error 1make[3]: Leaving directory
               `/usr/src/linux-2.0.34/drivers/net'make[2]: *** [first_rule]
               Error 2make[2]: Leaving directory
               `/usr/src/linux-2.0.34/drivers/net'
               make[1]: *** [sub_dirs] Error 2
               make[1]: Leaving directory
               `/usr/src/linux-2.0.34/drivers'make: *** [linuxsubdirs] Error
               2
0
Comment
Question by:dpdr
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:xterm
ID: 1587610
Why are you doing this?  The default kernel that comes with
5.1 already has modular ppp support.

If you do feel you need to recompile (for whatever reason) at
least go get the latest kernel source from ftp.kernel.org
(although it'd probably be kind of a pain in the butt to split
that 7mb file into a bunch of floppies since you have no net
support....)
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
HalldorG earned 800 total points
ID: 1587611
Check the ppp.c code
it sayes

#if LINUX_VERSION_CODE < VERSION(2,1,86)
#define FREE_SKB(skb)   dev_kfree_skb(skb)
#else
#define FREE_SKB(skb)   dev_kfree_skb(skb, FREE_WRITE)
#endif            

Change the line LINUX_VERSION_CODE < VERSION(2,1,86)

to LINUX_VERSION_CODE < VERSION(2.0.30)


and you should be in business

the ppp.c is located in

/usr/src/linux-2.0.34/drivers/net

on your computer


                     
0
 

Author Comment

by:dpdr
ID: 1587612
that is what I was looking for
Thanks
0