Solved

Runaway Mouse?????

Posted on 1998-11-01
5
185 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I have a Toshiba Satelite 320 CDT and the mouse(Not glide point. The other one in the middle of the keyboard. (name escapes me right now)) every couple of minutes of use, it will work against me until i take my finger off. when I take my finger off it(the pointer) moves to the top of the screen and keeps moving to the left till it hits a corner. It is very annoying. The only thing I can do to fix it is to keep one of the arrow keys pressed in until the arrow stops moving. Can you guys  ( or girls) help me? BIG Points.
0
Comment
Question by:SteveBrooks
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1128208
Steve,

      The 'mouse' you talk of is called a Pointing Stick (among other things).  I use to have the same problem on my Toshiba with the mouse going haywire.  What happens is that the pointing stick sometimes sticks and it makes the mouse erratic.  What i did to relieve the problem is remove the little rubber eraser off the tip and replace it with a new one.  That is, jiggle that stick a little because it sometimes sticks.

If the problem persists, i would send it in for repair.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SteveBrooks
ID: 1128209
I don't think that is the problem. I do "jiggle the pointing stick" but it doesn't work. The other reason I don't think that is the problem is because when I press down the arrow keys for a few seconds it pointer stops moving.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1128210
Steve,

     Trust me, the pointer is sticking.  Did you try replacing the eraser on its head?  If not, then you are going to need to have it serviced.  
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 200 total points
ID: 1128211
Often some crud will get lodged in the mechanism and will cause this behavior.  It doesn't take much to mess these things up, just a small piece of grit or dirt.  Remove the rubber cover and use a can of compressed air to try and clean out the device.  If you can get it cleaned up, you will probably have to replace it.  The fact that pressing the cursor keys stops this momentarily doesn't prove that it's not a hardware problem, it's caused by the mouse driver reacting to conflicting inputs and following the cursor keys instead of the mouse pointer for a time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SteveBrooks
ID: 1128212
Thanks Guys I'll give the compressed air a shot ( no punn intended hehe) if that doesn't work i'll send it in for repair.
0