Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I make a moving graph like a NT CPU usage history?

Posted on 1998-11-01
8
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hi experts!
How can I make a moving graph like a NT CPU usage history at NT task manager?

I can draw line at canvas but I have no idea like that.
The NT task manager's CPU usage history graph is moving
right to left and it keeps old cpu usage data.

Would help me step by step or would you tell me where is
free component?
0
Comment
Question by:rnxotj
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
rwilson032697 earned 200 total points
ID: 1345374
The TChart component (which comes with Delphi 4 or is downloadable from Delphi Super Page) does moving charts as you describe.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rwilson032697
ID: 1345375
The Delphi Super Page is at

http://sunsite.icm.edu.pl/delphi/

There are teechart components for all versions of Delphi.

Cheers,

Raymond.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rnxotj
ID: 1345376
Hi! rwilson
I can't find out Tchart component at delphi super page's Delph 3 & 4 setion.
Would you please tell me again?
And,I'm using D3.

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:rnxotj
ID: 1345377
Hi! rwilson
I can't find out Tchart component at delphi super page's Delph 3 & 4 setion.
Would you please tell me again?
And,I'm using D3.

0
 

Author Comment

by:rnxotj
ID: 1345378
Hi! rwilson

I found Teechart web site but it is not a free.
Would you please tell me another thing?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1345379
If you have Delphi3 you must have it if it's C/S or Prefesional edition... If it one of either two then look under the Active X tab in the palette. and you'll find TChart there,,,

Cheers,
Viktor
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rwilson032697
ID: 1345380
Have a look at TGraph and TChartFx. They come with Delphi in the ActiveX component page.

Alternatively, here are some more from Delphi Super Page (use the search engine to find the filename):

grapheur.zip, piggraph.zip

Cheers,

Raymond.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rnxotj
ID: 1345381
Thanks rwilson and thanks for comment Viktor.

I found some free component at Torry's delphi page.
The component is Tloggraph and it looks like what I wanted.

THANKS!
HAVE A NICE DAY!!!


0