[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

'execute' rights in server root directory

Posted on 1998-11-01
3
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
What are the permissions available for a directory created
under web servers root. Why do we give 'execute' permission
to a ftproot directory for downloading the files.

Please answer

0
Comment
Question by:BAD
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pistole
ID: 1839349
Are these two questions? As far as I know you can't give execute permissions two a ftp-directory, just read and write. If you give execute permissions to a web-directory strange thinks could happen, for example a executable file will be started at the server (when you try to download)
0
 

Author Comment

by:BAD
ID: 1839350
You are wrong Mr.pistole. If you right click the ftp root directory and view the properties
you can observe the execute check box, which can be enabled or disabled. You still have
not given  me an answer of what is the meaning of 'execute' ?

Please reply.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
jbirk earned 40 total points
ID: 1839351
When directories have read permission, it means that people can see what files are contained in it (they are visible).  And if it has execute permission, people can search the directory and access the files.  You can't access any files in a directory which doesn't have execute permission.  So every directory must have execute AND read permission to be useful.
Obviously execute permission is different for files than it is for directories.

Hope this clears things up,
Josh
0