Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Himem.sys is missing

Posted on 1998-11-02
3
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
After I update ESS1688 audio drive and restart the computer,
screen display
"himem.sys is missing
Make sure the files in in windows directory
0
Comment
Question by:qiank
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:linschoten
ID: 1759112
edit the CONFIG.SYS file and look for the himem.sysstatement.
It should be in the directory specified.
If not create a path to where the himem.sys file is

ie
device=c:\windows\himem.sys
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Giflor earned 30 total points
ID: 1759113
If you have this message you type in the the config.sys this following :
device=c:\windows\himem.sys /M:1


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rosscoe
ID: 1759114
Giflor is right - but you MUST make sure that this is the TOP line and you DON'T need the /M:1 argument at the end. You'd be better with /testmem:off
0