[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Redistributing Excel'97 application that is using COMCTL32.OCX TreeView control

Posted on 1998-11-02
4
Medium Priority
?
574 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Hi Experts,
I designed an application in Excel '97 that is using TreeView controle. When I move the .xls file to another computer and when I press the button to load the TreeView form, I get the message:

ActiveX object not found!
and
Approppriate licence information not found on this machine.

I registered the ocx with regsvr32 and I also installed COMCTL32 update (401COMUPD.exe) but nothing helps.

What would be the best way to redistribute such application?

Thank you for the ansver?

Matjaz Rak

Matjaz.Rak@Skb.Si
0
Comment
Question by:MatjazRak
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1488080
You are missing the common control OCX files most likely. But really, you are distributing an Excel document as application. You almost need an installation program to install it.

You can take a look with Filemon (www.sysinternals.com) to see what DLL and OCX are used and copy them to the remote machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MatjazRak
ID: 1488081
Dear Mirkwood,

thank you for your answer, but the needed files are already on the machine (ComCtl32.ocx, ComCtl32.dll, ComCtl32.oca, ComCtlLib.twd). I also registered .ocx file, but the error still existed.

Best regards,

Matjaz Rak

Matjaz.Rak@Skb.Si
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1488082
msvb50.dll

Try filemon!!!!!
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
cadler earned 600 total points
ID: 1488083
When you install Visual basic it installs the OCX files, plus it installs license information in the registry that allows the control to be used in the design environment. I don't think you're operating in that mode when running in VBA inside of Excel, which means you can't use that control on that machine, short of installing Visual basic on the machine.
0