Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

RUNTIME_CLASS

Posted on 1998-11-02
2
Medium Priority
?
504 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I derived CMyThread from CWinThread. Does RUNTIME_CLASS can create an object whose constructor has parameter? For example:
CMyThread : public CWinThread
{
 DECLARE_DYNAMIC(CMythread)
protected:
CMyThread(Object *);
~CMyThread();
}

Also, another question is that: when I use RUNTIME_CLASS to create ab object , does that mean I do not need to use "delete" to delete the object?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jonalee
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
migel earned 200 total points
ID: 1324149
RUNTIME_CLASS not support creation of the objects with no default constructor (constructor without parameters). See declaration of the _IMPLEMENT_RUNTIMECLASS macro in the afx.h.
Creation objects with RUNTIME_CLASS uses new operator so you need to destroy created object manually.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:TheGrinch
ID: 1324150
RUNTIME_CLASS does not create objects. Read Help.
0