Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Kerning in photoshop 5

Posted on 1998-11-02
15
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Photoshop 5's, control of type has been much improved, but when I add text the letter kerning (spacing between the characters) is all over the place and is such a hasstle individually kerning all text that I have started copying and pasting text from illustrator, the problem with this is that I can't then edit the text. Is this a font problem ( it occurs on all my fonts) or is it a problem with the application. has this been improved with later releases as mine is the first release (have there been any subsequent ones?) or are there any plugins that will provide me with a solution?
0
Comment
Question by:singy
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +6
15 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Stratford
ID: 1115716
Adobe has really messed the type up in PS5,  thanks to a stupid decision by Adobe to quantise the position of each letter to the nearest pixel.

This isn't noticeable for large size text (and may result in crisper letters) but it is painfully obvious for small - ie web-size - text.

      Try this:  zoom your image to 200% or more...  now type some
      text and with the type tool open drag the text slowly in the
      image window. You'll see you can affect which positions the
      letters snap to, and often get better looking text than the
      default. or move the text with the cursor keys and keep an eye on the way the
      letters snap.

This is still a pain in the arse and I sometimes go back to photoshop 4 if I have a large ammount of text.

Simon
0
 

Author Comment

by:singy
ID: 1115717
Do you know if there are any plans to correct this problem?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Stratford
ID: 1115718
Not that I am aware of, photoshop 5 is a step backwards, a case of updating software for the sake of it.  
Its a bag of shite, but there you go.

Simon
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:jmlynek
ID: 1115719
Photoshop 5.02 is now online at Adobe. One of the fixes is improved kerning with the Type Tool. Hopefully this will fix your problem
0
 

Author Comment

by:singy
ID: 1115720
it's still easier to cut and paste from illustrator which I will do untill Adobe get of there arses and sort out the problem. I'll download 5.02 and see if the improvements are good enough. Thanks for your help though

cheers
Singy
0
 

Expert Comment

by:grambler2
ID: 1115721
Having only gone as high as Photoshop 4, I have solved kerning problems by making use of various DTP packages such as Quark Xpress.

What I have done is exported items from Xpress into Photoshop by saving as a vector based image, and importing into the layers system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:singy
ID: 1115722
I like the idea of editing type in photoshop. If I import type as a graphic this means saving the text file aswell incase of having to amend the type. jmlynek says Version 5.o2 has improved this considerably. I'll try it out and if it's still no good I'll get back to you all. Cheers for the help
Singy
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kmsadr
ID: 1115723
Sorry, the Upgrade only improves the auto-kerning, I downloaded it, I can't edit the kerning. Super Bum Deal!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Kie
ID: 1115724
Try this,

Check the auto-kerning choice in the text tool dialog.
0
 

Author Comment

by:singy
ID: 1115725
Thats the whole problem, in smaller type sizes the kerning is juggled to the pixel rather than the adjacent characters, and therefore looks awful. Even checked or unchecked the character spacing is all wrong. It takes a long time to do it manually, and then as soon as you, say, increase the type size it re-adjusts itself, and you have to tidy it up again.

Singy
0
 

Expert Comment

by:8r14nc
ID: 1115726
I know the probelms your having and use Photoshop for Web and sometimes for Print stuff.  The only solution I have found, and it's not always the best has been to kern each letter individually.  It's a real pain in the butt.

One suggestion Id like to give is to do all your text treatment in Illustrator and bring it in as an .eps file.  If you convert the text to outlines you dont have to worry about font issues with type managers making it very easy to share your files with other people and other platforms.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 1115727
To singy, pls advise yr OS, it it win95a,win95SR2(win95b),win98
await yr reply since Nov 02-Dec17'98,yr problem still not yet solved.  Wld like to give a helping hand.   Pslh
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jack_p50 earned 400 total points
ID: 1115728
Just click on upper-image on Toolbar, and download Photoshop patch. It worked on mine's. If it didn't help, send mail to Photoshop customer support.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kmsadr
ID: 1115729
The patch fixed mine too. Thanks Jack.
0
 

Author Comment

by:singy
ID: 1115730
I've been on holiday for quite some time away from the computer, it was great, but now it is good to be back, the upgrade has indeed helped, and I'm sorry if the points can only go to one person. Thanks for all your help
0