Solved

32-Bit-Programs don't start

Posted on 1998-11-02
14
414 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have two different NT 4.0 Workstation SP3-installations, but some 32-Bit Programs (most of them are Setup-Programs) cannot be executed in NT but in Win 95/98.
When they are doubleclicked (or started in any other way) the cursor changes for about one second and returns to normal state, without any message or action.
Does anybody know the reason of this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:meik
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tfabian
ID: 1794296
most likely, the applications you're attempting to install aren't intended for an NT environment...

0
 

Author Comment

by:meik
ID: 1794297
...they are (e.g. Setup-Program for "CRT for NT")
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1794298
Check in the registry if .exe is connected to ExeFile and that the shell open command is connected to %1
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:meik
ID: 1794299
How can I check this? Anyway I think it is as you mean because most programs (about 95 %) start and work correctly.
Even the setup-program for Microsoft Office fails!!??!!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:livni
ID: 1794300
happens sometimes to me too.
Rebooting always helps me.
Probably memory leak problems,
or Not enough memory.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:TheGrinch
ID: 1794301
Make sure you don't have a missing DLL. In explorer, right-click the offending program, then click "Quick View". This shows, among other things, the DLLs that the program needs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:meik
ID: 1794302
Sorry Grinch, the Link-Time Imports are Kernel, GDI and User; so it doesn't seem that this's the reason.

It's also no lack of memory and rebooting doesn't help, and it's not a "temporary" behaviour.

Those EXEs seem to be self-extracting-files, and when I load them into WinZip 7.0 I can extract them and everything works. (it was the same with WinZip 6.3)

So any other suggestions???
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1794303
Download filemon at www.sysinternals.com
Filemon will show what files are missing when you try to start the Executable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:meik
ID: 1794304
Sorry Grinch, the Link-Time Imports are Kernel, GDI and User; so it doesn't seem that this's the reason.

It's also no lack of memory and rebooting doesn't help, and it's not a "temporary" behaviour.

Those EXEs seem to be self-extracting-files, and when I load them into WinZip 7.0 I can extract them and everything works. (it was the same with WinZip 6.3)

So any other suggestions???
0
 

Author Comment

by:meik
ID: 1794305
I downloaded a debug-monitor from www.sysinternals.com and it showed me some anti-virus information on starting the program. After removing the anti-virus-software it showed nothing (same when programs worked correctly).

So my problem still exists..... :(
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kuehn
ID: 1794306
This may be the answer. Look at your config.nt. If there are bad characters inside, you will have problems starting setup.exe.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1794307
Download Filemon. It shows you which files are opened and accesses and which open calls failed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:meik
ID: 1794308
Hej! Kuehn's hint was the right one; I had no CRLF between the lines

files=20
device=C:\WINNT\SYSTEM32\DRIVERS\HLLDRVR.SYS

in my config.nt, and after adding that the programs worked.
Kuehn you should answer the question to get the points, thanx to all the other ones who gave me advice!!!
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
kuehn earned 150 total points
ID: 1794309
look at the config.nt

By
0