Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

True DB Grid Pro Refresh

Posted on 1998-11-02
9
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
True dB grid does not refresh properly when used with Xarray. It seems to put in extra blank lines when a new line is added. The blank lines disappear as soon as the user clicks the grid. This happens only if the number of data rows is less  than what can be displayed.
0
Comment
Question by:cinu
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:trkcorp
ID: 1488084
I have no info on your specific problem but I do want to suggest (if you have not done so already) that you go to Apex.com and get the latest version 5.0d.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:CarlosJac
ID: 1488085
I have no info on your specific problem but I do want to suggest (if you have not done so already) that you d'ont use XArray ...
We've too many setup problems with xarray ...

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TheAnswerMan
ID: 1488086
I luv the xarray..  havent had any setup issues with it.  what type have you guys had?

what do you mean by a new line is added. when the user enters the "new record" area?  or are you referring to adding lines to the Xarray object itself via code?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:cinu
ID: 1488087
It happens when record is added into the xarray object and the grid is refreshed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cinu
ID: 1488088
Adjusted points to 75
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
GeoffS earned 210 total points
ID: 1488089
I have found the same problem you are describing.
Whilst I have not yet found a fix, a workaround which works for us is to resize the grid (smaller) and then immediately resize it back to its desired size.
We use a routine like the one below.
Elegant it aint, but on a fast machine you dont notice a thing !
I believe our office has reported it and is awaiting an answer.
 
Private Sub FixGridDisplay(TDBG)
'Forces Redisplay of grid to get rid of blank lines at the top
With TBG
    .Height = .Height - 100
    .Height = .Height + 100
End With
End Sub

0
 

Expert Comment

by:GeoffS
ID: 1488090
Sorry,
I didnt mean to submit my "Resize" solution as an answer, more of a comment really !
Please reject it !
0
 

Author Comment

by:cinu
ID: 1488091
i have another work around too(not elegant again). since it was only happening when the number rows is less than what can be displayed, sending couple of sendkeys to the grid so that the cursor reaches the toprow also seems to solve the problem.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:GeoffS
ID: 1488092
We have not experienced any other problems with XARRAY.
I think its great, far more useful than just a means of populating a grid !

0