[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

file access function library

Posted on 1998-11-02
5
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
I am looking for a library of fuctions that does basic
I/O functions (read, write, add, delete) on a textfile,
containing a key and a data value on each line. I am working
on a large project and I figured that this part was probably written many times already, so I was wondering if you could point me to a site where I could download such code.

Thanks,
   coko
0
Comment
Question by:coko
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1176814
I don't think you will find such a thing.    Few commercial applications would ever use such a thing, so there isn't likely to be libraries that support it.  

Windows does provide a similar function GetProfileString(), you might want to look at that.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Answers2000 earned 90 total points
ID: 1176815
http://web.ukonline.co.uk/Members/julian.smart/
CExpr class in the "Code Cupboard"
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1176816
Well, what the !@#$% do I know...
0
 

Author Comment

by:coko
ID: 1176817
Ooops, I forgot to mention that I am working on a Unix platform
not windows/MFC. Is there an equivalent of the CExpr class that
will run on Unix ?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Answers2000
ID: 1176818
Oops not that I'm aware of, I guess you could port....but that might (?) be more work that creating your own...
0