[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Fax software that supports multi-page TIFF

Posted on 1998-11-02
10
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I was using FaxWorks Pro 3.0 in a Windows 3.1 machine.  But it seems that the software has no upgrade for Windows 95.  Is there any other fax software in Windows 95 that can support multi-page TIFF file format & is bundled with OCR function as well?
0
Comment
Question by:pmak
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MacDuffie
ID: 1012040
WinFax Pro.  The only way to go.  By Symantec.
Patty
0
 

Author Comment

by:pmak
ID: 1012041
WinFax does not support multi-page TIFF.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1012042
Why you insist on multi-page TIFF ? Take some conversion program,
like GWS (Graphic WorkShop) or Alchemy and convert TIFF to any
suitable format.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:skylab060398
ID: 1012043
This may help in your search:

http://www.winfiles.com/apps/98/fax.html


0
 

Author Comment

by:pmak
ID: 1012044
To: skylab

It's useful.  Thanks a lot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pmak
ID: 1012045
Adjusted points to 150
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:chris_a
ID: 1012046
It is built into Windows, try:

Control Panel -> Add/Remove progs -> Windows Setup -> Accessories -> Imaging
0
 

Author Comment

by:pmak
ID: 1012047
Thanks Chris.  But I tried & still cannot get the Wang Viewer to send & receive fax.  No doubt it can open TIFF image.  Could you tell me more?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
ID: 1012048
Do you use MSOFFICE 97 or word97.
It has a good fax creation option and supports tif.
Get MS FAX
And if you want the Rolls Royce of OCR, OMNIPAGE PRO 9 has been released. Simply use OLE with word97.

I set this up recently at an office and all is happy.

There are other cheaper options but i know this works.

netmage



0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
aseem072898 earned 300 total points
ID: 1012049
Use Presto Page Manager

Aseem
0