Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ActiveState Perl for Win32

Posted on 1998-11-02
2
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-04
Hi,
Do I have to always give the full path when I refer to an other file within my script.

If no, How?
0
Comment
Question by:martalex
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
b2pi earned 100 total points
ID: 1205874
No, you don't.  You can use relative paths in the same way that you would in any operation.  However, if you use a relative path, you need to know what it's relative to (the current working directory), and what that might be.

If you're talking about use'ing or require'ing files, the current include path (@INC) is used.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:johnsm
ID: 1205875
I've found that if the file is in the same directory as the script you can use

   open (FH, "file.txt");

but if it is not then you need to use

   open (FH, "c:\whatever\file.txt");

even if c:\whatever is in your path.

I found that even though my datafile is in a directory that is in my path, if my script is not in the same directory perl will not find it.
0