Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dial-Up connection PROBLEM

Posted on 1998-11-02
4
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Every time I start or reboot Win98 I get the Dial-up Connection window before the desktop appears. I have to cancell it to get to the desktop.
I have a Microsoft network installed which operates with NetBEUI.
How do I stop this inconvenient happening.
0
Comment
Question by:mstone
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:demarb
ID: 1646928
Do you have software installed (other than IE or netscape) that would require a modem connection to run?  I have installed banking software before that automatically would bring up a connection box on bootup (where in bootup depends on the software), this could also happen with other software packages.

Also, check your IE or netscape for any "auto-update" information. They can be set to automatically check for mail, update from specific web sites, etc. Though these shouldn't come up before you get a desktop.

Check the win.ini file (in the windows directory). There should be load= and a run= lines at the beginning of this file. If there is anything after the '=' then it will automatically run it during the windows bootup.

Just a few possibilities.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:demarb
ID: 1646929
Here is a support page from MicroSoft that could also help, be very careful if you attempt to edit the registry. I apologize for it being long and (perhaps) tedious.

                         Modem Attempts to Dial When Windows Starts
                                                                                                Last reviewed:
                                                                                                      October 27, 1998
                                                                                                Article ID: Q175312

The information in this article applies to:

            Microsoft Windows 95
            Microsoft Windows 98

IMPORTANT: This article contains information about editing the registry. Before you edit the registry, make sure you understand how to restore it if a problem occurs. For information about how to do this, view the "Restoring the Registry" Help topic in Regedit.exe or the "Restoring a Registry Key" Help topic in Regedt32.exe.

       SYMPTOMS

When you start Windows, your modem may attempt to connect to your Internet service provider (ISP).

       CAUSE

This behavior can occur for any of the following reasons:

You use a program that automatically checks for updated components or Web pages.
A program that dials your ISP is located in the StartUp folder.
Your computer is infected with a Trojan horse virus such as System32.exe that starts when you start your computer. Note that most anti-virus programs do not currently detect or remove Trojan horse viruses.
Symantec WinFax is installed on your computer.

       RESOLUTION

WARNING: Using Registry Editor incorrectly can cause serious problems that may require you to reinstall your operating system. Microsoft cannot guarantee that problems resulting from the incorrect use of Registry bEditor can be solved. Use Registry Editor at your own risk.

For information about how to edit the registry, view the "Changing Keys And Values" Help topic in Registry Editor (Regedit.exe) or the "Add and Delete Information in the Registry" and "Edit Registry Data" Help topics in Regedt32.exe. Note that you should back up the registry before you edit it.

To resolve this behavior, use one of the following methods:

Configure Program That Dials ISP Not to Start Automatically

Configure the program that automatically checks for updated components or Web pages so that it does not start when Windows 95/98 starts. To do so, refer to the documentation included with the program.

Remove Program That Dials ISP from the StartUp Folder

Remove the program that automatically checks for updated components or Web pages from the StartUp folder. To do so, follow these steps:

          1.Right-click Start, and then click Open.

          2.Double-click the Programs folder.

          3.Double-click the Startup folder.

          4.Drag the program that automatically checks for updated components or Web pages from the Startup folder to another folder. This prevents the program from starting when Windows 95/98 starts. To start the program once you move it from the Startup folder, locate and click the program on the Start menu.

Remove System32.exe Trojan Horse Virus

          1.Delete or rename the System32.exe file in the Windows\System folder.

          2.Use Registry Editor to remove the SystemHandler value from the following registry key:

                  HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run

       Modify Symantec WinFax

          1.Close WinFax and the Controller.

          2.Start Registry Editor, and then click Export Registry File on the Registry menu.

          3.In the Save In box, click C:\.

          4.In the File Name box, type "Regold" (without quotation marks), and then click OK.

          5.Change the following registry keys to "N":

                  HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\OLE\EnableDCOM

                  HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\OLE\EnableRemoteConnect

          6.Reconfigure your modem in WinFax.

       MORE INFORMATION

This behavior can also occur if you are using a Lexmark printer. The Lexmark printer software may add Lexstart.exe to the Run key in the registry to handle print commands that you send to the printer. This can cause
Dial-Up Networking to prompt you to dial your ISP. To work around this issue, back up your registry and then remove the Lexstart.exe value from the following registry key:

          HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run


If you are using Microsoft Personal Web Server 4.0, the Microsoft Distributed Transaction Coordinator (MSDTC) service may be being loaded from the StartUp folder. If you do not want to remove the MSDTC service from the StartUp folder, configure Internet Explorer to connect to your ISP using a local area network (LAN). When you want to connect to the Internet, first connect to your ISP using Dial-Up Networking, and then start Internet Explorer. To configure Internet Explorer to use a LAN, follow these steps:

          1.Right-click the Internet Explorer icon on the desktop, and then click Properties.

          2.Click the Connection tab, click "Connect to the Internet using a local area network," and then click OK.

       NOTE: If the MSDTC service is not being loaded from the StartUp folder, remove the Msdtc value from the following registry key:

          HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\
             RunServices

The MSDTC service is installed by Personal Web Server 4.0, and provides cross-server transaction capabilities. MSDTC addresses the challenges of processing transactions over a distributed set of software components that exist on a single computer or network.

The third-party products discussed in this article are manufactured by vendors independent of Microsoft; we make no warranty, implied or otherwise, regarding these products' performance or reliability.


     
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:scrapdog
ID: 1646930
Maybe some program placed a shortcut to it in your startup folder.  Did you check there?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mrorange earned 200 total points
ID: 1646931
When the dial up dialog box appears their should be a couple of option boxes on it, save password and connect automatically.

remove the tick from connect automatically.

If this doesnt work then do you have Real Player or ICQ or similar programes installed?

Do you have client for microsoft networks installed?
If so check its properties.
0