Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access '97 MDE and Windows '95/NT

Posted on 1998-11-02
16
Medium Priority
?
608 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
MS-Access '97 is suppose to be portable accross Windows '95 and NT.  I recently created an MDE under NT workstation but couldn't run it on a '95 PC.  I also created the MDE under '95 but couldn't run it under NT.  Any ideas as to why this causes an "invalid page fault in module VBA332.DLL" or a solution?
0
Comment
Question by:mcmonniesa
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
16 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mcmonniesa
ID: 1967528
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Belz
ID: 1967529
Access 97 is portable from Win 95 NT 4.0.  I move applications all the time between them.  Remember a MDE is not equivilent to a EXE, you still need MS-Access installed on the NT machine.  You also may want to download the latest version of VBA332.DLL from a shareware location or MS.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mcmonniesa
ID: 1967530
Thanks, but I have MS-Access '97 running on both systems and I have the latest version of VBA332.DLL.  Several others have told me they had no problems moving MDE's from one OS to another.  At this point, I'm wondering if the problem isn't with something else in my environment.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Belz
ID: 1967531
My brother just came to me last night asking about a page fault problem he's getting in the VBA322.DLL.  He works on Win95 PC's only.  His application is written in VB 6.0 and worked just fine last week.  He's one of MS larger clients so he's passing it back to them.  If I here anything I'll let you know.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kulikuli
ID: 1967532
In case of win95 you should get the latest version of OLE32.dll
This will avoid different use of dates between the operating systems (the dll provided in win95 is NOT Y2K compliant).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mcmonniesa
ID: 1967533
Thanks!  I hadn't even think to check the DLLs, at work for Y2K.  I guess I shouldn't assume Microsoft would certify all their DLLs and notify us.  But I'm still left with the same basic problem.  Several other people have told me they had no problems between NT and '95.  We ran a test to see if it was just my environment but everyone else on my team ran into the same problem.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kulikuli
ID: 1967534
Please let me know when the error on NT occurs; after which operations.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mcmonniesa
ID: 1967535
More Info:
1.  Created an application MDE with MS-Access '97 (SR-2) on a Windows NT 4.0 workstation then ran the MDE with MS-Access '97 (SR-1) on a Windows '95 PC.  Error Message - "MSACCESS caused an invalid page fault in module VBA332.DLL at 0137:651503f7. Registers: ..."

2.  Created an application MDE with MS-Access '97 (SR-1) on a Windows '95 PC then ran the MDE with MS-Access '97 (SR-2)on a Windows NT 4.0 workstation .  Dr. Watson Error Message "MSACCESS.exe Exception: access violation (0xc0000005), Address(0x651503f7)"

Any ideas why this is happening and how do I fix it.  I'm stuck working with multilpe environments and transporting application across them.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Belz
ID: 1967536
SR-2 made changes to OLE32, VBA322, COMDLG, and a few other items.  I would try to update these 3 things and see want happens.  All three systems can be gotten from Microsoft as EXE upgrades.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tuck
ID: 1967537
The mde will crash when refereneces in your mde at compile time on the Windows NT machine are not taken across to the windows 95 machine,  That is, if any other references like controls or other databases are in your mde on the windows nt machine then these have to be on the windows 95 machine either located in the directory where the mde is to run from or in the windows system directory.
Hope this helps


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tuck
ID: 1967538
The mde will crash when refereneces in your mde at compile time on the Windows NT machine are not taken across to the windows 95 machine,  That is, if any other references like controls or other databases are in your mde on the windows nt machine then these have to be on the windows 95 machine either located in the directory where the mde is to run from or in the windows system directory.
Hope this helps


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:csalves
ID: 1967539
Hi,

Did you have included the system MDW in your MDE?

Bye,
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mcmonniesa
ID: 1967540
The MDW is tickling the back of my brain, but I can't put a finger on it (old age).  I didn't do anything more than create an MDE from the Tools menu (Database Utilities).

Also, I'm setting up one of the '95 PCs with SR-2 to see if we can resolve this issue.  BELZ I let you know what happens.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:perove
ID: 1967541
A few more things to try:

Start the mdb with /DECOMPILE on the win95 machine, then compile & see what happen.(Take a backup first)

check out page:
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q148/4/24.asp
That deal with several situations for page faulting

perove
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mcmonniesa
ID: 1967542
For those of you who are waiting for the test results:

  We upgraded the Windows '95 Office suite to SR-2 and guess what everything now runs fine.  Building an MDE with SR-2 did not run on SR-1.  Building an MDE with SR-1 would not run on SR-2.  Evidently, several DLLs changed with the new service release (SR-2) and are not completely compatible with other versions.

Belz,
   Thanks for the answer, please submit your last comment as a proposed answer and I'll award you the points.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Belz earned 300 total points
ID: 1967543
SR-2 made changes to OLE32, VBA322, COMDLG, and a few other items.  I would try to update these 3 things and see want happens.  All three systems can be gotten from Microsoft as EXE upgrades.
0