?
Solved

internal cd not recognized by OS8.1

Posted on 1998-11-02
6
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hi.

I have an APS brand powerpc with 603e chip.  It has a 20x internal cd rom (IDE) which is no longer recognized by OS8.1.  I systematically took out all 8.1 related CDROM drivers/extensions and replaced them with ones from 7.5.3.  Now, data CDs are recognized, but audio CDs are not.  I recently purchased a SCSI CDR drive, and this is recognized by the 8.1 system.  Does anyone have any suggestion as to why this problem occurs?  Is it due to a possible third party incompatabtility issue with OS8.1?

On another note, would 8.5 work with third party hardware?

Thanks.

jo.
0
Comment
Question by:seldon
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheHub
ID: 1536905
Hind sight is 20/20. No offense but, Apple has a history of dropping the ball. I expected that they would drop support for clones when they first appeared. I learned about 8 years ago never to buy a CD-ROM drive that does not carry the Apple Brand due to the problems surrounding driver support and the incompatibility that accompanies them. Yours is a more frustrating problem, since the drive is IDE.

You may have to revert to the OS that shipped with the machine or purchase FWB's CD-ROM ToolKit, which may or may not support your particular drive:
http//www.fwb.com/

really...good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:seldon
ID: 1536906
actually, after following the advice of some others, i did in fact install OS8.5.  the new apple cd/dvd extension recognizes the cdrom and i can now play audio from it...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheHub
ID: 1536907
wowee zowie
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:WileyKat
ID: 1536908
since you no longer have the problem, either delete the question or give someone points for it.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
paulvaneykelen earned 80 total points
ID: 1536909
The problem has been resolved.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:WileyKat
ID: 1536910
How was it resolved?!
0