?
Solved

Display Colors

Posted on 1998-11-02
8
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Win 98 will not let me select 256 colors, always reverts to 16.Display Driver S3Virge-DX/GX PCI (375/385)
0
Comment
Question by:memrick
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1646946
Which device-drivers are you using?
Downloaded from S3's web-site? Off the Microsoft CD-ROM?
0
 

Author Comment

by:memrick
ID: 1646947
The display driver came preloaded, w/ win98 preloaded as well. I added from cd, explorer 4.0, which may have changed the display options?  In control panel checking the system icon and going to display and update says that the optimum driver is loaded. The display driver listed in the systems panel of the control panel is   S3 Virge- mDX/Gx PCI (375/385)  thank you for your quick response    
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Vitenka
ID: 1646948
Try a smaller screen resolution - maybe it can't do that many colours at that size (sorry if thats a dopy responce)

Possibly the drivers don't match your card - despite the optimum responce; and its defaulting to basic VGA.

winfiles.com has programs which are a bit better at recognising your card than windows - and probably links to newer drivers.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
theh95 earned 300 total points
ID: 1646949
This is driver problem, you needs to search the right driver for your video card, check the video card, find out which company made it.  then you should able to fine the company's Web site, you can goto the site to download the correct video driver.

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1646950
THEH95 is on the right track,
but too many details are omitted.

To make a comparison, note that buying the "optimum" running-shoes,
but *NOT* tying the laces isn't very helpful.

You already have the "optimum" driver;
just reconfigure it to a higher resolution (800x600 or more)
and to 256 (or 65536 or more) colours,
by selecting those settings from the System panel.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:duologic
ID: 1646951
theh95 is correct, but did not give you enough information.  There are about a million different manufacturers using the S3 Virge chipset on their video cards.  If you don't have the right driver, your video display will not work correctly.  I suggest opening up your computer and looking at the video card itself for a model number.  If you don't see one written on the card, you will find it on the main chip (the big square one).  It should have the label S3 Virge and then a model number underneath it.  Use that model number to track down the correct driver.  I usually type in for example, "S3 Virge 82C395 Win95 drivers download" in a search engine and go from there.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1646952
THEH95,
please do not plagarize comments from others,
and then post those same "suggestions" as an "answer".
That is very impolite!
0
 

Author Comment

by:memrick
ID: 1646953
I found the driver at www.lgeservice.com/drivers,  I first found the home page, went to tech support, asked the same question and they sent me the driver....thanks again.
0