Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

win95 multi problrm

Posted on 1998-11-02
6
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Had a working PC with win95 till I replaced PC battery; After I went through bios setup, win95 gives me different
problems at different times;
1)Mouse is not detected, but if I go into protected mode mouse works.  When I get the error message about mouse
not being detected; and I press OK to continue, it takes
a long time (maybe a minute) for the next action to take
place!
2) External (USR) modem is not detected.
3) A USR utility loads a fax program and places modem in
waiting for fax mode! Don't know how to disable this?
4) Printer (NEC) is not detected and print monitor gets
loaded a boot; don't know how to disable it.
sometimes I am able to go to the task manager and stop
the print monitor and fax monitor and also terminate
other applications because the fax monitor keeps trying
to connect to the modem, can't find it and issues error
repeatedly, this does not allow me to do much; somtimes
the PC locks after I remove these apps, sometimes it
does not;  However I can't do much without a modem,
without a mouse and without a printer!

I'd appreciate any hints on how to recover from these
multi problems without re-installing win95; I have a lot
of data files, email from Juno and other things that I
can not afford to lose!  Finally, Can I re-install win95
over existing directory to recover? what options do I
have if any?

Thanks

Esha
0
Comment
Question by:etamras
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:skylab060398
ID: 1759128
You can safely re-install Win95 without loosing existing data. It is prudent, however, to backup any important files first.
When you load up windows, what errors are you finding in Device manager?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rosscoe
ID: 1759129
It sounds like your mouse and your modem are trying to share a com port and IRQ's are being fought over! Go into the BIOS and set SERIAL PORT 1 and 2 to AUTO. Then reboot and see what happens
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bchew
ID: 1759130
rosscoe is on the right track.  You have not got your bios back the way it was before you removed the battery.  Check ALL the settings to be sure they are correct.  Ask here if you need help identifying and/or understanding any of the settings.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bchew
ID: 1759131
Another thing, I think it would be a mistake to try reinstalling windows on such an unstable system.  You need to be certain the bios is right BEFORE you address any software issues.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Chileno2000
ID: 1759132
Try reseting bios config.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rmarotta earned 200 total points
ID: 1759133
Try this:
1) Configure the serial ports in your CMOS setup for COM1/IRQ4 & COM2/IRQ3.  Enable the parallel port as LPT1.  Save & exit.
2) Start Win95, right-click on the start button and select Explore.  Double-click the Programs file and remove anything listed there that you don't want to run at startup.
3) Re-boot, and Windows should correctly find the mouse, modem and printer again.
Let me know how it goes.
Ralph

0