Solved

Using LAN resources and DUN at same time?

Posted on 1998-11-02
9
675 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Is there a way or workaround for being able to use LAN resources such as printing to a networked printer, while dialed into and ISP? We're using NT4/DHCP. I've seen references to using a static IP and entering the ISPs DNS in but it hasn't worked. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:cdub
9 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:coolcole
ID: 1726805
This could be posed as an answer; however, I wanted to leave this open for others as well.  As far as I know, you can network a printer with Windows networking without using IPs for the printer, and still be able to use Dial-Up.  It all depends on how extensive the network is.  Try this:  If your printer is shared and used on the network, you can set your internet access info on the dial-up-networking section.  Instead of putting the TCP/IP info in the control panel, I think you can use the Dial-Up-Networking section under advanced TCP/IP settings and put your numbers in there.  Not 100% sure NT offers this though.  Good luck... :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:cdub
ID: 1726806
Let me elaborate...we're using a mixture of JetDirect and NetPrint boxes, both requiring IP addresses.  I haven't been putting the ISPs IP addresses in the Networking section, just setting up as DUN. I've experimented with my own PC, using static IPs as suggested in one FAQ I read, but still cannot access network drives or networked printers (all using TCP/IP and print boxes.)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:84319721
ID: 1726807
I use the network here and still use DUN to call up my ISP.  I use the 198.268.0.1 & .2......  as my ip addresses and the DNS of my ISP on the coputer I am calling out on.  I also put the ???.com of my ISP in the DNS entries.  This has worked fine for me I can still use the network here and call out to the internet.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:cdub
ID: 1726808
I'd need more info than you've provided, apparently. We're using DHCP to assign IP, DNS and WINS. Our Host name *must* be in the DNS entries, we cannot set this option to match the user's individual ISP. I've tried hard-coding the IP address, DNS and WINS and adding the DNS entries for the ISP into the networking section as well as DUN but still am unable to access LAN resources such as networked printers, shares and corp. email. I'd really appreciate any comments.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rosscoe
ID: 1726809
Make sure that the  gateways in your IP settings have an entry for BOTH your LAN and your ISP. When you try to print to an IP address or request a web page from an IP  address, the first place your machine goes to look (if its not on your subnet) is the default gateway. If the gateway doesn't have the IP address you want in its routing tables, then it will pass it on to ITS default gateway. In short, if the gateway on your LAN does not "know"! where the IP address is for the web page you want, you r machine will also look at the other gateway you have listed, which is from the ISP, which WILL (or may not, but will know a gateway that does).

This is getting really confusing! Basically, add your gateway for your LAN (normally a router) and then get another IP address from your ISP that you can use for net access - make sure both of these are listed in your IP properties.

Clear?- As mud I expect
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rosscoe
ID: 1726810
Make sure that the  gateways in your IP settings have an entry for BOTH your LAN and your ISP. When you try to print to an IP address or request a web page from an IP  address, the first place your machine goes to look (if its not on your subnet) is the default gateway. If the gateway doesn't have the IP address you want in its routing tables, then it will pass it on to ITS default gateway. In short, if the gateway on your LAN does not "know"! where the IP address is for the web page you want, you r machine will also look at the other gateway you have listed, which is from the ISP, which WILL (or may not, but will know a gateway that does).

This is getting really confusing! Basically, add your gateway for your LAN (normally a router) and then get another IP address from your ISP that you can use for net access - make sure both of these are listed in your IP properties.

Clear?- As mud I expect
0
 

Author Comment

by:cdub
ID: 1726811
Sounds right...and you can have more than one gateway specified, so I just need to find each users gateway address for their specific ISP and place it in the networking section. I'll try it. Thanks for a thoughtful answer. Wish I'd thought to try it myself.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
rbr earned 50 total points
ID: 1726812
Should be no problem with RRAS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cdub
ID: 1726813
Thanks for your response. We're using JetDirect external print boxes and run TCP/IP on all. We have a large LAN and try to keep things relatively standard. I've looked at and tried all suggestions but have not found one that works. I understand how TCP/IP works and why it happens, just thought there was a work around solution. Anyway, we've decided to tell them to either save their info to a file to be printed after they've hung up or use a machine with a local printer attached.
0