Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Pagemaker printing problems

Posted on 1998-11-02
4
Medium Priority
?
447 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
The problem is that I have huge files created in Pagemaker 6.50 . Each page may have upto 45 megs worth of graphics. We have tried to print 20+ plus pages at a time, but the printer (Lexmark Opra sc 1275 192 meg of memory) hangs when the data stream reachs 268 meg. I need to be able to do a  batch printing over night without the printer locking. I have talk ed with Lexmark they have replaced the main system board, but still the print halts at 268 meg. I have tried sending ps files with the same results.  help!!
0
Comment
Question by:wonderkat
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheHub
ID: 1540183
More info please:
What machine are you printing from?
What MacOS version are you running?
What printer driver (and version) do you have installed?
How many fonts are you using in your documents?
Are you mixing TrueType and Type 1 fonts in a single document?
What are the file formats that you are using for your graphics?
Are you on Ethernet?
How much free space do you have on the HD of the machine you are printing from?
Have you checked for the AutoStart 9805 worm?
Are you printing direcly or to a PrintServer Spooler?
How many fonts can you download (and store) to the printer prior to sending the print job?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:paulvaneykelen
ID: 1540184
You have maxed out on the memory. You may think about installing an internal HD:

Optional hard disk configurable for storage and print buffering (p/n 45H0000 adapter w/ hard disk) (p/n 45H0001 adapter w/o hard disk)

URL:http://www.lexmark.com/printers/OptraS/1275tech.html


0
 

Author Comment

by:wonderkat
ID: 1540185
I already installed a harddrive, As Paul Suggested (by the way unless one has the newest ROM updates the dang thing will not use a drive larger than 2.1 gig, but they only sell a 2.1 gig drive for the machine errr)
I am printing from a Power Computing Power tower 250 with 384 meg of memory using OS 8.0. Using the latest version of laser writer 8.4 and postscript printer. I am using about 8 different fonts in the doc, but I've created files with only pictures that still halt at 268 meg. Only type 1 fonts.
Using 100 base ethernet.
The machine I'm printing on has 1.2 gig free space on the startup disk.
I am sending directly to the print no spooler  (yet)
Never heard of the AutoStart 9805 worm.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
paulvaneykelen earned 200 total points
ID: 1540186
The problem is not with you computer but with the printer. Somehow it seems it maxes out when trying to print the document. Can you send one of two pages to the printer and test if it will print. If that works you can batch the print job
0