Solved

Copying Properties from one Image or Picture box to another

Posted on 1998-11-02
10
160 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I am creating a tile-base game and have been putting image boxes on a form.  I want to be able to save the properties )height, width, etc) of one image box and paste them to the form making a grid of equal sized "tiles".  I am doing it the hard I way I think by slapping an image box on the form and then modifying properties for Height. Left, Top & Width.  Height & Width should stay the same, but the Top and Left properties change depending on where on the form the image box is located.  With 15 x 15 pixel image boxes, this is very tedious.  Any ideas?  Thanks.  --Vingamel
0
Comment
Question by:Vingamel
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
TheAnswerMan earned 100 total points
ID: 1442975
Use an array of images.
225 of them in your case.. 0 to 224
Dim TheWidth as single
TheWidth = imgTile(0).Width
TheHeight = imgTile(0).Height
for x = 0 to 14
   for y = 0 to 14
      imgTile(y * 15 + x).Move x * TheWidth, Y * TheHeight  
   next y
next x
   
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TheAnswerMan
ID: 1442976
oops.. dont forget the
Dim TheHeight as single
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TheAnswerMan
ID: 1442977
Here is something that will be ok..

Private Sub Form_Click()
Dim TheWidth As Single
Dim TheHeight As Single
Dim x As Integer
Dim y As Integer
For x = 1 To 224
   Load imgTile(x)
Next x
TheWidth = imgTile(0).Width
TheHeight = imgTile(0).Height
For x = 0 To 14
   For y = 0 To 14
      imgTile(y * 15 + x).Move x * TheWidth, y * TheHeight
   Next y
Next x
For x = 1 To 224
   imgTile(x).Visible = True
Next x

End Sub
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Vingamel
ID: 1442978
Thanks...Code looks like it should work fine.  You are an Expert.   --Vingamel
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Vingamel
ID: 1442979
Thanks...Code looks like it should work fine.  You are an Expert.   --Vingamel
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Vingamel
ID: 1442980
Thanks...Code looks like it should work fine.  You are an Expert.   --Vingamel
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Vingamel
ID: 1442981
I got this stuff to work great except for two problems:
1) Low resource & memory errors...is there a more efficient way of doing this than with a control array of bitmaps?
2) the first tile in the control array (Image1(0).Visible) cannot be changed to False...it is always visible even when I change value of all tiles to Visible = False.  When I run it, it blinks for a second, then the image tile becomes visible again.  Any clues?  Thanks.  --Vingamel
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Vingamel
ID: 1442982
I got this stuff to work great except for two problems:
1) Low resource & memory errors...is there a more efficient way of doing this than with a control array of bitmaps?
2) the first tile in the control array (Image1(0).Visible) cannot be changed to False...it is always visible even when I change value of all tiles to Visible = False.  When I run it, it blinks for a second, then the image tile becomes visible again.  Any clues?  Thanks.  --Vingamel
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1442983
Bought This Question.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Vingamel
ID: 1442984
What do you mean "Bought this Question"  Thanks.
0