Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel 97 - Lost Cursor

Posted on 1998-11-03
2
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
When editing a cell, say for example by using F2, the cursor does not appear.  But if you left click in the formula bar the cursor appears.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:MTroutwine
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dtavassoli earned 100 total points
ID: 1614301
You don't get the cursor because you're not editing the cell yet.

If you want to edit the cell right away, double click on it.


Dom
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jboddy
ID: 1614302
Check in TOOLS - OPTIONS - EDIT, see if edit directly in cell is checked.  Try the opposite setting from what it is.
0