Solved

Briefcase Update Errors..

Posted on 1998-11-03
12
325 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I have a user, with a Briefcase ('95/osr2) on his desktop - that syncs to an NT Server (v4.0/sp3/intel) over ethernet&TCP/IP.  There are 1200 files, totalling 80Mb.

Other than the obvious - that this user is on crack, I have another problem; the briefcase update function reports that over a dozen files have both been modified at the same time on the same date.  It wants to SKIP updating them both.  Alas, they do not SKIP when told, and always show up for the next Update..

Err, In tackling this, I've got a few assumptions that I'd like to air; does the Briefcase keep an Index of the files it's using, or generate one each time you 'Update..'?  -- If so, where is this index, and will deleting it somehow force this yucky problem to (likely) go away?

Second, where on earth do you turn for Technical information on this stuff - the briefcase is virtually un-mentioned in either the KB or Technet - I'm lost trying to find readable material.

Help, Help, Help..?  -- Again, I know this is going to be a difficult one - points will increase as we get into it.  <grin>

Thanks,
Scott.
0
Comment
Question by:scdavis
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:scdavis
Comment Utility
OH - after re-reading,  to clarify further, those dozen files are not from the same time/date; new files that fit this description appear every few days - or so.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:david_levine
Comment Utility
Check out the MS KB Article: http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q142/5/74.asp?FR=0

Something it mentions:

After you copy files to Briefcase, do not move the original files on the primary computer. Briefcase keeps track of the original location of all the files that you copy to Briefcase, but it is not able to track the files if you move them to a different location. Once you move a file on the primary computer, the file is no longer associated with the copy of the file in Briefcase, even if you move the file back to its original location.

If this problem occurs and Briefcase is unable to synchronize the files, you may be able to manually synchronize the files instead. To do so, you must first decide if you want to use the original file, or the copy of the file in Briefcase. If you want to use the original file, you can synchronize the files by deleting the copy of the file in Briefcase, and then copying the original file to Briefcase. If you want to use the copy of the file in Briefcase, move the file from Briefcase to a new location on your hard disk, and then copy the file to Briefcase.


0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
Comment Utility
Sc,
  I'm lost trying to find readable material on KB at all !
  Quick point to David Levine - briefcase will mark files up as 'Orphan' if the original is moved or deleted, so I don't think this is his problem !
  Also, briefcase won't synchronise COMPRESSED volumes - maybe these files are on a different server that are compressed ?
  Briefcase is an applet, like those in control panel - you could try removing and reinstalling it ?
  The files live in c:\windows\desktop\my briefcase, within wihch are 2 hidden files, DESKTOP.INI and Briefcase Database, which is the one you want (I think !).
  I suppose you could trash this Database file and retry whatever file sync-ing you need to do.

Regards,

Tim
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:scdavis
Comment Utility
I've found those two hidden files; desktop.ini and briefcase.ini - I deleted briefcase data - and it orphaned both of the files in the Briefcase.  (sigh)  

Tried again, Destroying both files - same result.  Looks like the Briefcase Data file is the only link back to the 'original' file - and when it's gone, there's no way to recover..

YUCK, what a piece of trash.  Anyone know what format this briefcase data is in?  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
Comment Utility
Briefcase Data is a binary file...
Further to my original comments, you can actually access the briefcase from another computer, as it's only a folder after all.
Perhaps a duplicate network name (on a seperate segment of course..) would cause such a problem ?
Or - this briefcase could be somebody elses !
Do these problems occur standalone or networked ?
Have you anyway of tracing the activity of a particular file - it may be someone else ?
Things get stranger, don't they ?

Tim
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:scdavis
Comment Utility
I suspect the product is just a pile of trash.  There are three admin assistants that have access to the files, but because the dozen file show as both being modified at the same time and date, I suspect the Briefcase Database is simple corrupt.  

So, I think the simple solution would be to Synch up the dozen files manually, then trash this instance of the Briefcase and re-place the files in it.  <sigh>  

So, drop in a line Tim, as your comments seemed the most helpful, and scoop these points.

Cheers,
Scott.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Tim Holman earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Scott,
  I haven't tried this - but if everyone needs the same briefcase, why not copy the Briefcase Database of a perfect machine (I wish they really _did_ exist!) onto all the others that are experiencing problems ?
  As it is just a special folder - this may work - I don't think there's anything specific to the machine in there.

Tim
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:scdavis
Comment Utility
Thanks, Folks..


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:EliteKiller
Comment Utility
rom: Del_Boy_ie
Date: 09/04/2002 05:33AM PST
Status: Waiting for Answer
Points: 200
 
 In the dos prompt I go to
"c:\jbuilder4\tomcat\bin" directory and type startup

Instead of bringing up a new console window it just brings up a windows explorer window in the folder of
"C:\WINDOWS\JAVA"

and in the dos window it prints
"
out of environmentspace
out of environmentspace
Starting tomcat in new window
Using classpath: ..\classes;..\lib\webserver.jar;..\lib\jasper.jar;..\lib\xml.jar;..\lib\servlet.jar
"

Can anyone help me please its for a project??  
Question History
Comment from Del_Boy_ie  09/04/2002 06:06AM PST  
I went into the properties tag of the batch files

startup.bat and shutdown.bat
and I increased the environment size tag. This created short-cuts called
startup.pif and shutdown.pif

Whan I double-click startup.pif it brings up a new console window called "Finished - STARTUP"

but still brings up the window "C:\windows\java"

When I type into an iexplorer window
"http://127.0.0.1"  or
"http://127.0.0.1:8080"
brings up a page "we can't find etc.."


HELP ME PLZ
 
Comment from EliteKiller  09/23/2002 04:05PM PST  
From: ziolko
Date: 08/27/2002 02:47PM PST
Status: Waiting for Answer
Points: 100

Friend of mine told me that cracking password to my hotmail account will take him just a few minutes if only I let him to access my registry is it possible??

thx, ziolko.  
Question History
Comment from tim_holman  08/28/2002 05:14AM PST  
In a way, yes.  It's fairly simple to setup a keystroke logger or even sniff traffic in order to gain passwords to most email systems.  
Comment from ziolko  08/28/2002 05:28AM PST  
Hi Tim, I know about keystroke loggers or sniffers but I've heard that Microsoft's NET Passoprt writes hotmail's password into registry, if thats true were, in registry, should I look for it? I know its coded with very simply but in wich key?
ziolko.  
Comment from alanmpinder  08/28/2002 05:40AM PST  
Your Hotmail password (assuming you selected 'Save Password' is stored in an encrypted form at the following key:

'HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\MessengerService'

under

'Password.NET Messenger Service'

I also suspect that the values under the key

'HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Cryptography\MachineKeys\' is involved in the encryption/decryption process  
Comment from SunBow  08/30/2002 10:22AM PST  
done?  
Comment from ElectroPhreak  08/31/2002 06:28AM PST  
It is Base64 encoded, M$ never bothered to encrypt it. If you want the code to decode it, just ask, but it's easy enough to find  
Comment from tim_holman  09/02/2002 05:58AM PST  
I found this online tool that decodes Base64 - just paste in the text value for Password.NET Messenger Service and away you go...

http://eyeonsecurity.net/tools/Base64/base64.plx
Comment from obscure  09/04/2002 11:07AM PST  
I put up a tool which does this automatically : http://perl.ob5cure.com/
Comment from tim_holman  09/06/2002 02:00AM PST  
Show off.....


;)  
Comment from ziolko  09/06/2002 05:18AM PST  
Hi everyone I'm on vacation at the moment so please hold on just couple more days
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:EliteKiller
Comment Utility
rom: Del_Boy_ie
Date: 09/04/2002 05:33AM PST
Status: Waiting for Answer
Points: 200
 
 In the dos prompt I go to
"c:\jbuilder4\tomcat\bin" directory and type startup

Instead of bringing up a new console window it just brings up a windows explorer window in the folder of
"C:\WINDOWS\JAVA"

and in the dos window it prints
"
out of environmentspace
out of environmentspace
Starting tomcat in new window
Using classpath: ..\classes;..\lib\webserver.jar;..\lib\jasper.jar;..\lib\xml.jar;..\lib\servlet.jar
"

Can anyone help me please its for a project??  
Question History
Comment from Del_Boy_ie  09/04/2002 06:06AM PST  
I went into the properties tag of the batch files

startup.bat and shutdown.bat
and I increased the environment size tag. This created short-cuts called
startup.pif and shutdown.pif

Whan I double-click startup.pif it brings up a new console window called "Finished - STARTUP"

but still brings up the window "C:\windows\java"

When I type into an iexplorer window
"http://127.0.0.1"  or
"http://127.0.0.1:8080"
brings up a page "we can't find etc.."


HELP ME PLZ
 
Comment from EliteKiller  09/23/2002 04:05PM PST  
From: ziolko
Date: 08/27/2002 02:47PM PST
Status: Waiting for Answer
Points: 100

Friend of mine told me that cracking password to my hotmail account will take him just a few minutes if only I let him to access my registry is it possible??

thx, ziolko.  
Question History
Comment from tim_holman  08/28/2002 05:14AM PST  
In a way, yes.  It's fairly simple to setup a keystroke logger or even sniff traffic in order to gain passwords to most email systems.  
Comment from ziolko  08/28/2002 05:28AM PST  
Hi Tim, I know about keystroke loggers or sniffers but I've heard that Microsoft's NET Passoprt writes hotmail's password into registry, if thats true were, in registry, should I look for it? I know its coded with very simply but in wich key?
ziolko.  
Comment from alanmpinder  08/28/2002 05:40AM PST  
Your Hotmail password (assuming you selected 'Save Password' is stored in an encrypted form at the following key:

'HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\MessengerService'

under

'Password.NET Messenger Service'

I also suspect that the values under the key

'HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Cryptography\MachineKeys\' is involved in the encryption/decryption process  
Comment from SunBow  08/30/2002 10:22AM PST  
done?  
Comment from ElectroPhreak  08/31/2002 06:28AM PST  
It is Base64 encoded, M$ never bothered to encrypt it. If you want the code to decode it, just ask, but it's easy enough to find  
Comment from tim_holman  09/02/2002 05:58AM PST  
I found this online tool that decodes Base64 - just paste in the text value for Password.NET Messenger Service and away you go...

http://eyeonsecurity.net/tools/Base64/base64.plx
Comment from obscure  09/04/2002 11:07AM PST  
I put up a tool which does this automatically : http://perl.ob5cure.com/
Comment from tim_holman  09/06/2002 02:00AM PST  
Show off.....


;)  
Comment from ziolko  09/06/2002 05:18AM PST  
Hi everyone I'm on vacation at the moment so please hold on just couple more days
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:EliteKiller
Comment Utility
rom: Del_Boy_ie
Date: 09/04/2002 05:33AM PST
Status: Waiting for Answer
Points: 200
 
 In the dos prompt I go to
"c:\jbuilder4\tomcat\bin" directory and type startup

Instead of bringing up a new console window it just brings up a windows explorer window in the folder of
"C:\WINDOWS\JAVA"

and in the dos window it prints
"
out of environmentspace
out of environmentspace
Starting tomcat in new window
Using classpath: ..\classes;..\lib\webserver.jar;..\lib\jasper.jar;..\lib\xml.jar;..\lib\servlet.jar
"

Can anyone help me please its for a project??  
Question History
Comment from Del_Boy_ie  09/04/2002 06:06AM PST  
I went into the properties tag of the batch files

startup.bat and shutdown.bat
and I increased the environment size tag. This created short-cuts called
startup.pif and shutdown.pif

Whan I double-click startup.pif it brings up a new console window called "Finished - STARTUP"

but still brings up the window "C:\windows\java"

When I type into an iexplorer window
"http://127.0.0.1"  or
"http://127.0.0.1:8080"
brings up a page "we can't find etc.."


HELP ME PLZ
 
Comment from EliteKiller  09/23/2002 04:05PM PST  
From: ziolko
Date: 08/27/2002 02:47PM PST
Status: Waiting for Answer
Points: 100

Friend of mine told me that cracking password to my hotmail account will take him just a few minutes if only I let him to access my registry is it possible??

thx, ziolko.  
Question History
Comment from tim_holman  08/28/2002 05:14AM PST  
In a way, yes.  It's fairly simple to setup a keystroke logger or even sniff traffic in order to gain passwords to most email systems.  
Comment from ziolko  08/28/2002 05:28AM PST  
Hi Tim, I know about keystroke loggers or sniffers but I've heard that Microsoft's NET Passoprt writes hotmail's password into registry, if thats true were, in registry, should I look for it? I know its coded with very simply but in wich key?
ziolko.  
Comment from alanmpinder  08/28/2002 05:40AM PST  
Your Hotmail password (assuming you selected 'Save Password' is stored in an encrypted form at the following key:

'HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\MessengerService'

under

'Password.NET Messenger Service'

I also suspect that the values under the key

'HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Cryptography\MachineKeys\' is involved in the encryption/decryption process  
Comment from SunBow  08/30/2002 10:22AM PST  
done?  
Comment from ElectroPhreak  08/31/2002 06:28AM PST  
It is Base64 encoded, M$ never bothered to encrypt it. If you want the code to decode it, just ask, but it's easy enough to find  
Comment from tim_holman  09/02/2002 05:58AM PST  
I found this online tool that decodes Base64 - just paste in the text value for Password.NET Messenger Service and away you go...

http://eyeonsecurity.net/tools/Base64/base64.plx
Comment from obscure  09/04/2002 11:07AM PST  
I put up a tool which does this automatically : http://perl.ob5cure.com/
Comment from tim_holman  09/06/2002 02:00AM PST  
Show off.....


;)  
Comment from ziolko  09/06/2002 05:18AM PST  
Hi everyone I'm on vacation at the moment so please hold on just couple more days
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:EliteKiller
Comment Utility
rom: Del_Boy_ie
Date: 09/04/2002 05:33AM PST
Status: Waiting for Answer
Points: 200
 
 In the dos prompt I go to
"c:\jbuilder4\tomcat\bin" directory and type startup

Instead of bringing up a new console window it just brings up a windows explorer window in the folder of
"C:\WINDOWS\JAVA"

and in the dos window it prints
"
out of environmentspace
out of environmentspace
Starting tomcat in new window
Using classpath: ..\classes;..\lib\webserver.jar;..\lib\jasper.jar;..\lib\xml.jar;..\lib\servlet.jar
"

Can anyone help me please its for a project??  
Question History
Comment from Del_Boy_ie  09/04/2002 06:06AM PST  
I went into the properties tag of the batch files

startup.bat and shutdown.bat
and I increased the environment size tag. This created short-cuts called
startup.pif and shutdown.pif

Whan I double-click startup.pif it brings up a new console window called "Finished - STARTUP"

but still brings up the window "C:\windows\java"

When I type into an iexplorer window
"http://127.0.0.1"  or
"http://127.0.0.1:8080"
brings up a page "we can't find etc.."


HELP ME PLZ
 
Comment from EliteKiller  09/23/2002 04:05PM PST  
From: ziolko
Date: 08/27/2002 02:47PM PST
Status: Waiting for Answer
Points: 100

Friend of mine told me that cracking password to my hotmail account will take him just a few minutes if only I let him to access my registry is it possible??

thx, ziolko.  
Question History
Comment from tim_holman  08/28/2002 05:14AM PST  
In a way, yes.  It's fairly simple to setup a keystroke logger or even sniff traffic in order to gain passwords to most email systems.  
Comment from ziolko  08/28/2002 05:28AM PST  
Hi Tim, I know about keystroke loggers or sniffers but I've heard that Microsoft's NET Passoprt writes hotmail's password into registry, if thats true were, in registry, should I look for it? I know its coded with very simply but in wich key?
ziolko.  
Comment from alanmpinder  08/28/2002 05:40AM PST  
Your Hotmail password (assuming you selected 'Save Password' is stored in an encrypted form at the following key:

'HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\MessengerService'

under

'Password.NET Messenger Service'

I also suspect that the values under the key

'HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Cryptography\MachineKeys\' is involved in the encryption/decryption process  
Comment from SunBow  08/30/2002 10:22AM PST  
done?  
Comment from ElectroPhreak  08/31/2002 06:28AM PST  
It is Base64 encoded, M$ never bothered to encrypt it. If you want the code to decode it, just ask, but it's easy enough to find  
Comment from tim_holman  09/02/2002 05:58AM PST  
I found this online tool that decodes Base64 - just paste in the text value for Password.NET Messenger Service and away you go...

http://eyeonsecurity.net/tools/Base64/base64.plx
Comment from obscure  09/04/2002 11:07AM PST  
I put up a tool which does this automatically : http://perl.ob5cure.com/
Comment from tim_holman  09/06/2002 02:00AM PST  
Show off.....


;)  
Comment from ziolko  09/06/2002 05:18AM PST  
Hi everyone I'm on vacation at the moment so please hold on just couple more days
0