Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

256 and 24 bit color

Posted on 1998-11-03
3
Medium Priority
?
145 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I was recently fooling around with my computer and when I restarted it the 256 and the 24 bit color were missing from my display properties and I am wondering how to get it back, can someone please help me?
0
Comment
Question by:tfritz101398
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:tfritz101398
ID: 1759135
Adjusted points to 65
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:swwelsh
ID: 1759136
You may have changed the video driver to one that doesn't support the higher colors. What does it say under display/settings/advanced? If it's not the right driver, use the change button to load the correct drivers that support higher colors
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
theh95 earned 240 total points
ID: 1759137
Upgrade your video driver, try the web site, goto the company who made your video card and download the driver from their web sit and upgrade it.  That will takes card your problem.

0