?
Solved

Font property to INI file

Posted on 1998-11-03
3
Medium Priority
?
405 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I am trying to save some component's Font property ini INI file:

with Memo1 do
begin
      IniFile.WriteString('Font desc', 'Name', Font.Name);
      IniFile.WriteInteger('Font desc', 'Color', Font.Color);
      IniFile.WriteInteger('Font desc', 'Size', Font.Size);
      IniFile.WriteInteger('Font desc', 'Style', Font.Style);
end;

but it fails at compiling last line, since Style is defined as

TFontStyle = (fsBold, fsItalic, fsUnderline, fsStrikeOut);
TFontStyles = set of TFontStyle;
property Style: TFontStyles;



Same with loading from INI

with Memo1 do
begin
      Font.Name := IniFile.ReadString('Font desc', 'Name', 'Arial');
      Font.Color := IniFile.ReadInteger('Font desc', 'Color', clBlack);
      Font.Size := IniFile.ReadInteger('Font desc', 'Size', 8);
      Font.Style := IniFile.ReadInteger('Font desc', 'Style', fsBold));
end;


How to save value of set variables (like Style) in INI
(apart from creating separate boolean key for every member of set)


0
Comment
Question by:yuhoo
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dwwang
ID: 1345509
I think there is no direct way to do that, you have to use kind of loop to read and write from/to the INI file, using "separate boolean key for every member of set" you metioned.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:scrapdog
ID: 1345510
You posted this question twice.  See the other one!!


A set is stored in a byte, so you can typecast it to a byte.

var x :longint;  

{to write}

x := Byte(Font.Style);
IniFile.WriteInteger('Font desc', 'Style', x);

{to read}
 
x := IniFile.ReadInteger('Font desc', 'Style', 0));
Font.Style := TFontStyles(Byte(x));

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
v_pasupuleti earned 100 total points
ID: 1345511
Declare
var
FontStyles as TFontStyle

and assign the value as a string from the Ini file
like FontStyles := Readstring....


0