Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Error handling ... how to improve it?

Posted on 1998-11-03
4
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
Hi,
  I am reading a list of files from a listbox and then printing each one. I added some error handling to handle missing files, which will continue with the next file to print. However, I am not very clear with the error handling of VB and it seems my code can be improved.
Soemtimes, when there is a error (listbox is empty), if I press Print again, there is a error "For loop not initialised". I know it has to do the 'nextF' statement but I am not sure how to improve/ correct it.
I provided main parts of my print function...
sorry, I don't have much points left... :(
Thanks a lot!

David

Private Sub Print_Click()
' declarations

On Error GoTo handleErr
    For i = 0 To (List1.ListCount - 1) ' read from list1
    On Error Resume Next

    Open (list1.text) For Input As #1 ' Open file.
 
    Do While Not EOF(1) ' Loop until end of file.
      ' print line      
    Loop
   
nextF:
    ' close file      
    Next i

End If ' response = vbyes
Exit Sub 'avoid error handler

handleErr:
    Select Case Err.Number  ' Evaluate error number.
        Case 32755 ' printer error
            MsgBox ("Error printing. Printing aborted.")
            Exit Sub
        Case 53: ' file not found
            MsgBox ("File " & ToPrint & " not found. Continuing with next file.")
            GoTo nextF
   
    End Select
    Err.Clear

End Sub
0
Comment
Question by:Haho
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:powlin
ID: 1443031
to check if the listbox is empty you can use the if list1.listcount  = 0 then exit sub
for the error handling you can use Err.description and err.number to know all the error posible without a huge Select case with all the error you can check if list1.listindex = -1 if there's no item selected
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CraigLazar
ID: 1443032
HI
Maybe create a sub funcion that calls the error handler every time there is an error
on error goto eh:
..
..
..
..
eh:
 'call your function and in your function make sure you have the resume next statement

hope this helps
craig

0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Mirkwood earned 80 total points
ID: 1443033
Improved code

Private Sub Print_Click()
' declarations

if (list1.listcount > 0) then
    For i = 0 To (List1.ListCount - 1) ' read from list1
      on error resume next
      Open (list1.List(i)) For Input As #1 ' Open file.
      if (err.number <> 0) then
           on error goto error_readfile
           Do While Not EOF(1) ' Loop until end of file.
               ' print line
           Loop
:error_skipfile
          ' close file
       end if
    Next i
End If

Exit Sub 'avoid error handler

Error_readfile:
    Select Case Err.Number  ' Evaluate error number.
        case 0
        Case 32755 ' printer error
            MsgBox ("Error printing. Printing aborted.")
           'close file
           exit sub
        case else
            msgbox Err.desc & " skipping file"
            resume error_skipfile  
    End Select
End Sub
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Haho
ID: 1443034
thanks !!! For the time being I am doing:
for i ...
 open file
 if err.number <> 0 then
   err msgbox
 else
  printing code
 end if
next i

0