Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

hypertrm.dll file missing

Posted on 1998-11-03
5
Medium Priority
?
715 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
when clicking on the hyperterminal icon under accessories i get the error message "hypertrm.dll file missing". where do i find it and how do i download?
0
Comment
Question by:martymeeks
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:swwelsh
ID: 1726855
You can get it from your win95 disk(s) using extract. Which version of win95 are you using? Try a search of your drive to see if it is there. You could also try add/remove programs under control panel to reinstall hyperterminal
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:skylab060398
ID: 1726856
I will email it to you if you need it.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
arnond earned 100 total points
ID: 1726857
give me your e-mail and I'll send it to you.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:skylab060398
ID: 1726858
Hey great idea Arnond!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:arnond
ID: 1726859
skylab: race ya'
0