Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Canon BJC 80 - Cartridge not  detected!!!

Posted on 1998-11-03
3
Medium Priority
?
632 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hi,
I'm using Canon BJC80 printer. Now, when i print the something, the message box appearing "Cartridge not detected" and followed by message :"Check the cartridge and/OR check the cable connection".

So, i could not print anything. how Can i can send test print from the Printer itself?
I need the answer quickly

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:pandav
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:scrapdog
ID: 2013091
Maybe the cartridge is loose.  Try pulling it out and reinstalling it.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2013092
Does the printer beep at all or do any of the lights blink?

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
moethecrow earned 100 total points
ID: 2013093
I have a BJC 4100 and can not get it to print a test page from itself.  However there are several things you can try.  First try cold booting the PC and printer, turn printer on first then the PC.  Try printing.  If still getting the message try changing the cartridges.  If still having problem try another cable if you have one lying around.  If the cable doesn't do it try another print head.  If all else fails try Canon support at www.ccsi.com/goto.shtml?/care/inquiries/index.html or call them at 1-800-423-2366 6am-12midnight est 7days.
0