Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

About form Resizing

Posted on 1998-11-03
3
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
how I to handle Form's OnResize event?Tankyou very much!
0
Comment
Question by:havensjg
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:scrapdog
ID: 1345530
What do you want to happen when the form is resized?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Oli2 earned 150 total points
ID: 1345531
if you want to react on a user resizing your form, here's some help:

type
  TForm1 = class (TForm)
private
 procedure WMPosChange(var Message: TWMWINDOWPOSCHANGING);
 Message WM_WINDOWPOSCHANGING;
end;


procedure TForm1.WMPosChanging(var Message: TWMWINDOWPOSCHANGING);
begin
     //do something
end;

if you don't want the user to change the size of your form, insert the following into the
//do something part:

PWindowPos(TMessage(Message).lParam).Flags :=
PWindowPos(TMessage(Message).lParam).Flags or SWP_NOMOVE
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Oli2
ID: 1345532
correction : SWP_NOMOVE is for "not moving the Form"
SWP_NOSIZE is for "not sizing the Form"
0