Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

TCP, chatting via internet

Posted on 1998-11-03
9
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I want to develop TCP/IP chatting program with Delhi 3. It did work in a local area network using Windows 95. Can this program work via internet, can I use internet connection as a TCP/IP media without knowing the low level of TCP/IP sockets. If the answer is yes, then how ?

Another question is when I want to distribute such program ( contain TCP component ) which library I must distribute with my application ?

Thanks in advance.

Motaz.
http://members.wbs.net/homepages/a/z/z/azzoz.html
0
Comment
Question by:Motaz
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:BoRiS
ID: 1345536
Motaz

If your program works on true TCP/IP connection it sould work across the internet as long as the server app is running on the same IP address all the time then the client apps can connect to that IP address and you should be able to chat away...The sockets/ports can be difined and all parts of the app connect through it...

eg
IP: 196.34.123.56
Port: 5789

The files you need to distribute with your app are any Dll's etc that are required by your app, the best way to do it is click on the tcpip component (if it's delphi's one) and push F1 for help then check for distribution...

Later
BoRiS
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 1345537
Thanks Boris.
I use Delphi 3 TCP compont. For example the tcp chatting program which shipped with Delphi, can it work via internet ?

Motaz.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:BoRiS
ID: 1345538
Motaz

As I mentioned before, yes it can, but I suggested you use a component called wsockets it the best to use for app of this nature, I have written my own chat already and it works great across the internet

wsockets can be found on www.torry.ru or the delphi super page...

Later
BoRiS
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 1345539
Can you send to me that component ?

motaz1@yahoo.com
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 1345540
Thanks very mush Boris.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
BoRiS earned 20 total points
ID: 1345541
Motaz

My pleasure, enjoy the chat program (written it is no easy job)....

Later
BoRiS
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bryan7
ID: 1345542
Boris.. can you tell me more about the chat program you made ?
I mean, speed,( with only 2 users on, directly pc-pc ), features..

is it easy to make a chat program ?
( I mean the code to manage connection etc.. )

bryan

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:BoRiS
ID: 1345543
bryan7

The speed is very fast and supports unlimited users over a lan or internet...

As for is it easy, I will be totally honest NO the server connection is easy but the client side is very involved and it took me about 4 months...but it works maybe i'll send you a copy of the client and we can see the speed if you connect to my server, but I still need to work on the server app...

Later
BoRiS
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bryan7
ID: 1345544
.. emm.. I didn't understand one thing:

connect to your server ?

How  would I do s single chat program for only 2 users, directly pc-pc ?
so it's fast and secure.

bryan

0