Solved

Handles of Controls in a Form

Posted on 1998-11-04
6
165 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I have a running application that is written by someone.
I can get it's handle by WinApi FindWindow(...).Let suppose
that there are some controls on it like Edit, ComboBox,
ListBox, etc. controls.
How can I get the handles of these controls ?
It is possible : WinSight32 do it.
I'll appriciate any example.
0
Comment
Question by:jpenev1
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 1345555
hi jpenev1,

i don't know does it works,

componentHandle := getwindow(YourFormHandle,GW_CHILD)

should find first componenthandle

componentHandle := getwindow(componentHandle,GW_HWNDNEXT);

should find next componenthandle

You must yourself experiment with this.
By this method i have changed a label text from a exe-file (was not a delphi-program)

meikl
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1345556
I think meikl deserves the points since that's what I was going to say, and is the way to go with it... YOu can also use a few other like GetWindowClass() if you need to see what's the name of the class and also can use SetWindowText() to set the text of any control even if it's not in your app... Although I think that SetWindowsText() works only for the Caption of forms and probably some other controls, but not for all...

Cheers,
Viktor
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Matvey
ID: 1345557
Hi guys. I wrote these two, and they work quite well. They are on the same principle as the first sugestions:



function FindByIndex(ControlClass: String; ControlIndex: Integer; ParentW: THandle): THandle;
var ch1: THandle;
    CurIndex: Integer;
begin
  Result := 0;
  CurIndex := 0;
  ch1 := GetWindow(ParentW, GW_Child);
  while not(ch1=0) do begin
    if LowerCase(ClassName(ch1)) = LowerCase(ControlClass) then begin
      inc(CurIndex);
      if CurIndex=ControlIndex then begin
        Result := ch1;
        exit;
      end;
    end;
    ch1 := GetNextWindow(ch1, GW_HWNDNEXT);
  end;
  ch1 := GetWindow(ParentW, GW_Child);
  while not(ch1=0) do begin
    if GetWindow(ch1, GW_Child)<>0 then Result := FindByIndex(ControlClass, ControlIndex - CurIndex, ch1);
    if Result<>0 then exit
    else ch1 := GetNextWindow(ch1, GW_HWNDNEXT);
  end;
end;

function FindByCaption(ControlClass: String; Caption: String; ParentW: THandle): THandle;
var ch1: THandle;
begin
  Result := 0;
  ch1 := GetWindow(ParentW, GW_Child);
  while not(ch1=0) do begin
    if(LowerCase(ClassName(ch1))=LowerCase(ControlClass))and(LowerCase(ControlCaption(ch1))=LowerCase(Caption)) then begin
        Result := ch1;
        exit;
    end;
    ch1 := GetNextWindow(ch1, GW_HWNDNEXT);
  end;
  ch1 := GetWindow(ParentW, GW_Child);
  while not(ch1=0) do begin
    if GetWindow(ch1, GW_Child)<>0 then Result := FindByCaption(ControlClass, Caption, ch1);
    if Result<>0 then exit
    else ch1 := GetNextWindow(ch1, GW_HWNDNEXT);
  end;
end;



The parameter names speak for themselvs: the window class, it's index or caption, and the parent window to search in.

Good luck!
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Matvey
ID: 1345558
An example:

FindByCaption('button', '&OK', hWindow)
FindByIndex('edit', 3, hWindow)

-which find the OK button and the 3-d edit in the Z order.
NOTE: the functions search recursively, so you don't have to worry if the window is inside another window which is inside another wind...
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 1345559
hi matvey,

your comment seems be good enough to be an answer.

meikl
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
AttarSoftware earned 30 total points
ID: 1345560
Sorry for butting in but I think that you can do it with the "EnumChildWindows" API call.
Sorry no example as I am in a rush :)
John
0