[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

OLE (Internet Explorer 4.0)

Posted on 1998-11-04
5
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
I want to develope a application that can use Microsoft Internet Explorer 4.0 as Automation object. For this I need to generate the classes information using AppWizard, so that I can use different methods to open, close the files/sites directly. I have done a similar application that uses MS-EXCEL 97. To generate the class information for IE4 i need the .odl or .tlb files(type library files) but these are not supplied with IE4 CD, So if anyone knows where these files are pl. answer me.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jayku
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:arnond
ID: 1176910
can you specify the exact file names ?
I have the DDk and SDK so I might be able to help you.

Arnon David
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Answers2000 earned 1000 total points
ID: 1176911
Use SHDOCVW.DLL (this is Internet Explorer in an OCX - despite it's name)

Check the header EXDISP.H in your Visual C include directory (not MFC include).  EXDISP.ODL is also in Visual C include directory.


0
 

Author Comment

by:jayku
ID: 1176912
I tried to generate the files from shdocvw.dll fileand also checked the exdisp.h file. After i attach the dispatch and call any function seen in the generated file, i get a message "Invalid function call". So i think this is not the files used for automation of Internet explorer. If you know any knowledge database article which explains this pl. write to me.


0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Answers2000
ID: 1176913
I used EXDISP.H as is with VC 4.2 and VC 5

What error ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jayku
ID: 1176914
If you try to use some functions in that say we use the function "ExecWB(..." i get a run time error "Member not found"
I have generated the files fom SHDOCVW.DLL. If you know the solution pl. write to me
Thanks

0